1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jullie lopen niet."

"Jullie lopen niet."

Translation:You do not walk.

July 25, 2014

16 Comments


Feuerfresser31

Is walk the only translation of lopen or can it be translatet as run, too?


Citrine

It can be translated as run in some dialects of Dutch (Flemish comes to mind), not in standard Dutch though.


ab2531

Ah, I did not know that saying "lopen" for" run" was Flemish and not standard Dutch. Well, I am Belgian tough.


Luc124939

What is the source for 'standard Dutch'? Thanks.


NadineAcht

No it's only walk because run is in dutch rennen


sigmacharding

Really wishing "Ye don't run" was accepted- It's kind of what we use for you plural were I come from


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Report it but tell them where you come from.


hyperbluer1

lopen is also run :/ at least in Belgium we can use it


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Not in Netherlands, according to Lavinae, but they do use hardlopen for jogging and rennen for running.


gurnard

lopen should be run, also.. wandelen is also accepted for walk. Or create a flemish language section.


guneetk42

I'm a little confused about why it isn't loopt grammatically speaking


Charlie--R

It's because jullie is the 'you plural' form, so it becomes lopen. If it was 'you singular' form (je or jij) it would be loopt


dxrsam

Annnd it's akin to the German 'laufen'.


Youn_Loki

This sentence did not play for me so I couldn't write anything.


SophieNels

but do i run? that is the question


foothongs

this is beyond stupid lopen should be run as well

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.