"Jullie lopen niet."

Translation:You do not walk.

4 years ago

12 Comments


Feuerfresser31

Is walk the only translation of lopen or can it be translatet as run, too?

4 years ago

Citrine
Citrine

It can be translated as run in some dialects of Dutch (Flemish comes to mind), not in standard Dutch though.

4 years ago

ab2531
ab2531

Ah, I did not know that saying "lopen" for" run" was Flemish and not standard Dutch. Well, I am Belgian tough.

2 years ago

NadineAcht

No it's only walk because run is in dutch rennen

3 years ago

sigmacharding
sigmacharding

Really wishing "Ye don't run" was accepted- It's kind of what we use for you plural were I come from

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Report it but tell them where you come from.

4 years ago

hyperbluer1

lopen is also run :/ at least in Belgium we can use it

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Not in Netherlands, according to Lavinae, but they do use hardlopen for jogging and rennen for running.

4 years ago

gurnard

lopen should be run, also.. wandelen is also accepted for walk. Or create a flemish language section.

3 years ago

dxrsam
dxrsam

Annnd it's akin to the German 'laufen'.

4 years ago

Youn_Loki

This sentence did not play for me so I couldn't write anything.

3 years ago

SophieNels

but do i run? that is the question

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.