"Ele toma a sopa."

Translation:He drinks the soup.

5/8/2013, 8:15:24 AM

18 Comments


saniac

I know tomar is usually drink or take, but for me as an English speaker "drinks soup" is weird. I would usually say "eats soup", even though it's a liquid.

5/15/2013, 7:52:26 AM

ThanKwee

The French also say "drinks soup" for soup that is liquid. Even in English we can drink soup from a cup.

10/27/2013, 12:54:41 AM

4oYBIxtO

He eats the soup is accepted

6/30/2018, 5:41:56 PM

msbraz

Couldn't this also be 'he takes the soup' ?

5/8/2013, 8:15:24 AM

liamfitz90

Yeh, surely "the waiter takes the soup" could be a sentence

8/21/2013, 10:09:59 AM

NikkiTrott1

I totally think it should

4/6/2015, 9:15:03 PM

ironyisoverrated

In my experience, "toma" can always translate to "takes". "Ele toma cafe", "Voce toma um banho", etc. It may not always convert PERFECTLY to typical English usage, but it is valid nevertheless. I'm finding the material here oftentimes accepts only a very literal translation, even when there are other common uses in Brazil. Other times though it only accepts a more colloquial definition, so it's hard to intuit what the correct approach is.

8/2/2013, 3:26:31 PM

Danmoller
Mod

To take is the best fit for "tomar".

But we "take" liquid foods. (And that would be drink, and I believe take is accepted as well)

8/15/2013, 3:35:11 AM

Bob5988

take is not accepted but it should be, namely because the lessons are meant to teach portuguese and shouldn't be about the politically correctness of the english answer.

9/24/2013, 2:31:27 PM

seltian

"He takes the soup" is right, and should be recognized here

12/25/2013, 4:31:07 PM

mawilder

I agree with msbraz. For english 'Taking something' would imply eating or drinking it in the context of sitting down for a meal somewhere or ordering food in a restaurant.

5/15/2013, 4:02:12 AM

SophySmith

Does tomar also mean to take as in 'to take away/from'? Saying 'he takes soup' here would not be common usage in English (it suggests taking soup with him rather than drinking it), although it is correct.

2/27/2014, 3:37:30 AM

oxpridexo

Would it be right to say: "Ele bebe a sopa" as well? Are the two interchangeable?

4/3/2014, 2:55:06 PM

alezzzix

Yes, but remember that bebe only means to drink, and tomar can be to drink or to take.

9/21/2014, 3:18:36 PM

NikkiTrott1

Toma according to Duolingo means takes,drinks. Therefore should 'he takes the soup' be accepted

4/6/2015, 9:14:32 PM

LeeBrownst1

Reported 9 May 2018.

5/9/2018, 12:54:34 PM

akmighty

Will 'bebe' be fine for Tomar there?

4/20/2014, 6:27:38 PM

alezzzix

Yes

9/21/2014, 3:18:50 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.