Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is dat een schildpad?"

Translation:Is that a turtle?

4 years ago

10 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

Like I can't identify a turtle or something?

3 years ago

HeidiP97
HeidiP97

Could be a tortoise from a distance, who knows what situation you're in asking this question?

3 years ago

HeidiP97
HeidiP97

Oh, further on in dutch. Turtle and tortoise have the same word. Nevermind. I have no idea why.

3 years ago

ofred19
ofred19

I'm a bit confused about how "schildpad" is being pronounced. Does the sch sound like the German sch (and the English sh) or is it being pronounced with a uvular fricative? It's kind of hard to hear.

4 years ago

gypsybird
gypsybird

"sch" basically sounds like "s" followed by "ch" (as in Bach).

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

Don't feel bad about that. The Dutch 'sch' is notoriously hard to pronounce. It's not the same as the German sch/English sh, but rather a voiceless velar/uvular fricative. Please note that in the southern parts of the Netherlands and in Belgium it's rather a voiceless front-velar/palatal fricative (and it's different in some dialects as well).

4 years ago

Beercycling

So schild = shield and pad = path. So a turtle is a "shield path"? I love this language.

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

Pad means toad as well. So it's a shield toad.

4 years ago

almoglavi

Haha even better

3 years ago

knco5
knco5

Nee, das is een banaan!

1 year ago