1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We will be able to chat late…

"We will be able to chat later if you want."

Translation:Nous pourrons discuter plus tard, si tu veux.

May 11, 2020

22 Comments


QgmvDg8a

I find it quite discouraging to translate a sentence correctly, but then feel obliged to change my translation based on Duolingo hints, and then get it wrong. If they are going to give out so much wrong information in the hints, it would be far less confusing if they would just discontinue them.


Ida627229

What is wrong with: Nous pourrons discuter plus tard si ça te dit?


mindLibre3001

I put 'on pourra discuter plus tard si ça te dit' = same thing. Please report it.


geoffreymayer

Here's a page about "ça te dit": https://french.yabla.com/lesson-%C3%87a-te-dit-964 I'm wondering if Duo doesn't see it as an equivalent meaning. "If you want" vs. "what do you say". I would not think "ça te dit" means the same as "if you want", even though they are similar.


CatHarley

can you use arriver - as in 'will be able'? I'm a bit confused by the use of 'arriver' ;s


Jojo553168

Not really. Arriver à is closer to succeed or manage than to being able to.

Nous sommes enfin arrivés à discuter


CatHarley

Many thanks, that really helps :D


david317145

Why are both verbs not in future tense?


Nathan173901

That would change the meaning.

si tu veux - if you want (now)

si tu voudras - if you will want (in the future)


Lisaskier

Is Discuter [to discuss/ debate/ argue about/ haggle over: source: Le Robert et Collins] really the more appropriate to use for "chat" than Parler ?


roOodie

I checked a few language forums. It seems that discuter, like parler, covers a lot of ground from debating to chatting. A lot depends on context. I think different prepositions also affect the meaning, but that's a little too advanced for me!

One feature is that discuter implies two-way communication. But sometimes parler is just one person doing the talking.


Lisaskier

Merci Roodie :]


eskolastika27

Would "nous pourrons discuter plus tard s'il te plait" be wrong?


muckydunne

In the previous exercise ; we will be able , Duo only accepted On pourra, so with that in mind I used in this exercise On pourra discuter plus tard si tu veux


Sylvia839995

Why isn't "si tu veux" acceptable?


Nathan173901

It is, apparently something was wrong in the first clause.


IllparlerFrench

I expected that you can use reflexive here. Like, «se discuter» . Apparently not.


JohnnyB809998

Why not "s'il vous plait" ??


Nathan173901

That would mean "please".


RobynLawson

I agree with QgmvDg8a.


smattyod

"Nous pourrons discuter plus tard si tu en veux" is wrong?


Nathan173901

It would be correct to say ... si tu en as envie or ... si tu le veux, because it's avoir envie de qqch and vouloir qqch.

Si tu en veux means "if you want some", e.g. On a du jus d'orange, si tu en veux. ("We've got orange juice, if you want some.")

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.