Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Today the garden is open to the public."

Translation:Hoy el jardín está abierto al público.

4 years ago

7 Comments


JuttaStoep
JuttaStoep

What is the difference between el público and la publicidad?

4 years ago

rspreng

la publicidad = publicity, advertising el publico = people at large

4 years ago

JuttaStoep
JuttaStoep

Oh, I see..Thank you! ¡Gracias! ;-)

4 years ago

upapa
upapa

why not "hoy el jardin es abierto al publico"?

2 years ago

SaraRussel11

Beacuse the verb ser is used to describe permanent things, and it is possible thay the garden isn't always going to be open to the public

6 months ago

LizHendry

I put "Hoy el jardín está disponible al público", why is 'disponible' not accepted?

8 months ago

SaraRussel11

Isn't abierta since el jardin falls into the usted catagory? Abierto means it falls into the I catagory, but we're talking about a garden

6 months ago