1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil mi sgìth, tha thusa…

"Chan eil mi sgìth, tha thusa sgìth!"

Translation:I am not tired, you are tired!

May 11, 2020

4 Comments


DougSnell1

I feel that the translation "I'm not tired, you are!" better reflects the emphasis from "thusa".


I198kCZs

Yes, it's a very literal translation. If you were saying this in English your suggestion would be more natural, or you might say "It's not me that's tired, it's you". But there are probably too many ways of saying the same thing for a simple algorithm to cope with.


JTkWSL

Can someone please give me the short explanation on "thusa" vs "thu" in this sentence?


Donald451954

Why was this one mi and a similar sentence a few turns ago mise. Was it because the mise one was addressing friends plural?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.