"Discipulos visitamus."

Translation:We visit the students.

May 11, 2020

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PauloMuffato

Not during the quarentine.


harshatal

What would "discipuli visitamus" translate to?


Moopish

I think something like: 'We students visit' as in 'we (who are specifically students) visit'.


j0npau1

Is there any reason "We visit the male students" shouldn't be accepted?

Also while we're on the topic... If one is referring to a group of students comprised of multiple genders, which gender form of Discipul- does one use? I feel like I seel Discipulos used to mean students in general quite a bit, but would that also refer to female students?


Noah_Boudah

No.

"Discipulos" refers to a group of students which has at least one male in the group. "Discipulas" refers to a group of all female students. While both words could in theory refer to students of either gender, with the gender bias in the Romance languages the masculine form is used as the base word UNLESS the group is all female.


Yvette342812n

When the grouping is mixed, use male.


Yodo9000

Is disciples a possible translation of discipulos here?


RupaliSati2

The students are visited by us


Moopish

If I remember how to use the passive correctly, that would be something like discipuli a nos visitantur.


SteveSwart1

Why not simply 'We visit students'?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.