Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vanavond doen wij hetzelfde."

Translation:Tonight we are doing the same thing.

4 years ago

9 Comments


tub48959
tub48959

Trying to take over the world?

4 years ago

mpcabd
mpcabd

Brain just sounds like Hitler! Hilarious!

Proberen de wereld te veroveren!

3 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

How do we choose between dezelfde and hetzelfde in this case? Does only hetzelfde mean "the same thing"?

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

hetzelfde is for het words and dezelfde for de words (so also plurals)

2 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

So would dezelfde be okey in this case? :)

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

No, in this case the thing you do is unspecified, so it's het.

2 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Ok, so unspesified = hetzelfde, that is a good rule to know about, thanks! :)

2 years ago

mullac1992
mullac1992

Proberen de wereld te veroveren!

2 years ago