1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Vanavond doen wij hetzelfde."

"Vanavond doen wij hetzelfde."

Translation:Tonight we are doing the same thing.

July 25, 2014

13 Comments


tub48959

Trying to take over the world?


mpcabd

Brain just sounds like Hitler! Hilarious!

Proberen de wereld te veroveren!


Eimantas74523

you're god damn right.


beloeng

How do we choose between dezelfde and hetzelfde in this case? Does only hetzelfde mean "the same thing"?


Nierls

hetzelfde is for het words and dezelfde for de words (so also plurals)


beloeng

So would dezelfde be okey in this case? :)


Nierls

No, in this case the thing you do is unspecified, so it's het.


beloeng

Ok, so unspesified = hetzelfde, that is a good rule to know about, thanks! :)


MentalPinball

I thought it was because of ding... ding was omitted, and as it's a het word, then it becomes hetzelfde (ding).

That's how I it goes in my head, but maybe my reasoning is wrong.


mullac1992

Proberen de wereld te veroveren!


Lonja14

Vanochtend = this morning... vanmiddag = this afternoon, vanavond = this evening, vannacht = tonight or at night.. Vanavond is accepted as correct. Leave off.. Thing..! It is not in the Dutch sentence. Hetzelfde means - the same. And the 'f' in hetzelfde is pronounced as a soft f, a bit more like a v.


Nierls

Is the sentence not accepted without thing? Cause then you should flag the question.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.