1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "She is my future wife."

"She is my future wife."

Translation:Lei è la mia futura moglie.

May 8, 2013

22 Comments


Marees

isn't it with family members and adjectives that the article must not be omitted?


f.formica
Mod

Yes, the current given translation is wrong; the article must be omitted if the family member is a singular non-modified noun, and in this case the adjective modifies it.


dnovinc

So it should be: "Lei è la mia moglie futura" because there is an adjective ?


f.formica
Mod

Yeah, although "lei è la mia futura moglie" sounds better. That wouldn't be the case if instead of an adjective you used an indirect object, e.g. "lei sarà mia moglie in futuro".


Thoughtdiva

Good, they have changed it -thanks for reporting it, people!


MikeFABIAN1

"Lei è mia mogli futura" is still accepted though (2015-10-04).


Mico_di_Ostia

"Lei è mia moglie futura" not accepted 28 Jun 2019


CharlesPit19

Michael, I think 'la' is necessary because 'moglie' is modified by 'futura.'


denisemelv1

Thanks! i wasn't getting this one


ZoeStarHos

Is marita different from moglie?


malcolmissimo

There is no noun la marita.


MariaIramendy

Why the article la is used here? Besides the answer should be: Lei È mia promessa sposa. ALESSANDRO MANZONI


malcolmissimo

The article is only dropped before mio/a close relative when there's no adjective; either futura or promessa makes it necessary. If Manzoni drops it somewhere in his text, a modern Italian would correct him.

The published title is I Promessi Sposi. It's usual translation is "The Betrothed". While most future wives are indeed fiancées and so promesse / betrothed, English usage also allows "my future wife" to describe the speaker's intention to marry instead of a formal betrothal. So Duo's answer is a more accurate translation than yours.

A classic storyline is that a man says "I just met my future wife" as she leaves the room, and his life suddenly feels incomplete.


Antonio243141

I wrote "sposa" instead of moglie. DL didn't accept


CharlesPit19

That's interesting. According to my Webster's New World Italian Dictionary, those two words are synonyms. You might wish to report it.


Vasilii613440

"Lei è la mia moglie futura" was marked wrong. 20.02.2020


CharlesPit19

Take a look at @f.formica's reply way up near the top. I think that will help answer a great question. I originally stumbled with this one too.


Il-Scaramuccia

"Lei e la mia fidanzata" wasn't accepted. I know it is not a literal translation, but it is still a correct sentence, given the circumstances.


CharlesPit19

Strictly speaking you are correct. But when DL is trying to teach words and adjectives and word order, I think they were going for 'futura moglie.'


BowmansCastle

I thought the rule for when adjectives can come before a noun was when it related to beauty, size, quality or age. How can futura moglie be correct?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.