"She is my future wife."

Translation:Lei è la mia futura moglie.

May 8, 2013

13 Comments


Marees

isn't it with family members and adjectives that the article must not be omitted?

May 8, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yes, the current given translation is wrong; the article must be omitted if the family member is a singular non-modified noun, and in this case the adjective modifies it.

May 8, 2013

dnovinc

So it should be: "Lei è la mia moglie futura" because there is an adjective ?

May 8, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yeah, although "lei è la mia futura moglie" sounds better. That wouldn't be the case if instead of an adjective you used an indirect object, e.g. "lei sarà mia moglie in futuro".

May 8, 2013

Thoughtdiva

Good, they have changed it -thanks for reporting it, people!

September 17, 2013

MikeFABIAN1

"Lei è mia mogli futura" is still accepted though (2015-10-04).

October 4, 2015

ZoeStarHos

Is marita different from moglie?

September 4, 2015

malcolmissimo

There is no noun la marita.

February 28, 2017

MariaIramendy

Why the article la is used here? Besides the answer should be: Lei È mia promessa sposa. ALESSANDRO MANZONI

January 6, 2018

malcolmissimo

The article is only dropped before mio/a close relative when there's no adjective; either futura or promessa makes it necessary. If Manzoni drops it somewhere in his text, a modern Italian would correct him.

The published title is I Promessi Sposi. It's usual translation is "The Betrothed". While most future wives are indeed fiancées and so promesse / betrothed, English usage also allows "my future wife" to describe the speaker's intention to marry instead of a formal betrothal. So Duo's answer is a more accurate translation than yours.

A classic storyline is that a man says "I just met my future wife" as she leaves the room, and his life suddenly feels incomplete.

January 6, 2018

pedantic_git

The Room

July 9, 2018

NikDomZych

Beat me to it.

September 21, 2018

Antonio243141

I wrote "sposa" instead of moglie. DL didn't accept

May 22, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.