Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She is my future wife."

Translation:Lei è la mia futura moglie.

5 years ago

12 Comments


Marees
Marees

isn't it with family members and adjectives that the article must not be omitted?

5 years ago

f.formica
f.formica
Mod

Yes, the current given translation is wrong; the article must be omitted if the family member is a singular non-modified noun, and in this case the adjective modifies it.

5 years ago

dnovinc
dnovinc

So it should be: "Lei è la mia moglie futura" because there is an adjective ?

5 years ago

f.formica
f.formica
Mod

Yeah, although "lei è la mia futura moglie" sounds better. That wouldn't be the case if instead of an adjective you used an indirect object, e.g. "lei sarà mia moglie in futuro".

5 years ago

Thoughtdiva

Good, they have changed it -thanks for reporting it, people!

5 years ago

MikeFABIAN1
MikeFABIAN1

"Lei è mia mogli futura" is still accepted though (2015-10-04).

2 years ago

ZoeStarHos

Is marita different from moglie?

3 years ago

malcolmissimo

There is no noun la marita.

1 year ago

MariaIramendy

Why the article la is used here? Besides the answer should be: Lei È mia promessa sposa. ALESSANDRO MANZONI

8 months ago

malcolmissimo

The article is only dropped before mio/a close relative when there's no adjective; either futura or promessa makes it necessary. If Manzoni drops it somewhere in his text, a modern Italian would correct him.

The published title is I Promessi Sposi. It's usual translation is "The Betrothed". While most future wives are indeed fiancées and so promesse / betrothed, English usage also allows "my future wife" to describe the speaker's intention to marry instead of a formal betrothal. So Duo's answer is a more accurate translation than yours.

A classic storyline is that a boy says "I just met my future wife" as she exits the room and his life suddenly feels incomplete.

8 months ago

RichDaley
RichDaleyPlus

The Room

2 months ago

NikDomZych
NikDomZych

Beat me to it.

3 days ago