1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I bike much more often now."

"I bike much more often now."

Translation:Ik fiets nu veel meer.

July 25, 2014

7 Comments


tyndermynder

if it's often, where is vaak?


sharpround

Is the location of the action's adverb important? In a main clause, does it need to be kept with the verb? Here that would be

Ik fiets nu veel meer.

vs.

Ik fiets veel meer nu.


talideon

Given it accepted 'veel meer nu' for me, it appears not to be important in this case.


NBL2015

Ik weet dat "vaak" betekent "frequently"/"often". Kan ik "Ik fiets nu meer vaak" zeggen?


ron.katz72

I don't see the word "often" here. So why not "I bike much more now" ?


El2theK

That's also accepted.


[deactivated user]

    why is the nu in the middle of the sentence?

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.