"I bike much more often now."

Translation:Ik fiets nu veel meer.

4 years ago

7 Comments


tyndermynder
tyndermynder

if it's often, where is vaak?

4 years ago

sharpround

Is the location of the action's adverb important? In a main clause, does it need to be kept with the verb? Here that would be

Ik fiets nu veel meer.

vs.

Ik fiets veel meer nu.

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

Given it accepted 'veel meer nu' for me, it appears not to be important in this case.

4 years ago

NBL2015
NBL2015

Ik weet dat "vaak" betekent "frequently"/"often". Kan ik "Ik fiets nu meer vaak" zeggen?

2 years ago

ron.katz72

I don't see the word "often" here. So why not "I bike much more now" ?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

That's also accepted.

2 years ago

Dirk_Galloway

why is the nu in the middle of the sentence?

11 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.