1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "At the moment I am warm."

"At the moment I am warm."

Translation:Momenteel heb ik het warm.

July 25, 2014

10 Comments


DenDutch

"Ik heb het warm op het moment" is a possible translation as well


YouN656976

Could I possibly say "Voorlopig heb ik het warm" ?


Ian672942

What's wrong with Ik heb momenteel het warm


sharpround

But "warm" is an adjective, too, right? I can order warme chocolademelk at any eetcafé.

So what would "Momenteel ben ik het warm." mean?


vam1980

That translates as 'at the moment I am the warm'. Notice that 'the warm' looks weird: 'het' is linked to the verb 'hebben' here: 'het warm hebben'.

  • 'Ik heb het warm': I am warm.
  • 'Wij hebben het warm': we are warm.
  • Also 'wij hebben het koud': we are cold.

You're right about 'warm' being an adjective and about the 'warme chocolade' melk btw ;-)


jamesjiao

I think 'ik ben warm' would mean 'being warm to the touch' whereas ik heb het warm means 'I feel warm'. It's a feeling exclusive to you.


SimonMayer

What about "Momenteel ben ik warm"? I haven't reported, because I guess such a literal translation wouldn't be missed, and I shouldn't use this phrase. But can someone explain?


YouN656976

it just the same thing like "Hier is het warm" never say "hier is warm" it just weird


CPoticha

Is there any way to say this without beginning the sentence with "Momenteel"?

I tried "Ik heb momenteel het warm", which was not accepted. Give a second chance, I could try "Ik heb het momenteel warm", but I'm only guessing.


CPoticha

The second try "Ik heb het momenteel warm" was accepted. So that helps to understand that the idiom "ik heb het warm" means literally "I have it warm", rather than "I have the warm".

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.