Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"At the moment I am warm."

Translation:Momenteel heb ik het warm.

4 years ago

5 Comments


SimonMayer
SimonMayer

What about "Momenteel ben ik warm"? I haven't reported, because I guess such a literal translation wouldn't be missed, and I shouldn't use this phrase. But can someone explain?

3 years ago

sharpround

But "warm" is an adjective, too, right? I can order warme chocolademelk at any eetcafé.

So what would "Momenteel ben ik het warm." mean?

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

That translates as 'at the moment I am the warm'. Notice that 'the warm' looks weird: 'het' is linked to the verb 'hebben' here: 'het warm hebben'.

  • 'Ik heb het warm': I am warm.
  • 'Wij hebben het warm': we are warm.
  • Also 'wij hebben het koud': we are cold.

You're right about 'warm' being an adjective and about the 'warme chocolade' melk btw ;-)

4 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

I think 'ik ben warm' would mean 'being warm to the touch' whereas ik heb het warm means 'I feel warm'. It's a feeling exclusive to you.

4 years ago

DenDutch
DenDutch

"Ik heb het warm op het moment" is a possible translation as well

3 years ago