Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Uw middageten."

Translation:Your lunch.

4 years ago

22 Comments


SunshineSyl
SunshineSyl

are "u" and "uw" pronounced the same? :-)

4 years ago

cr48laptop

"u" sounds just like the English "you" while "uw" sounds more like "ew" to my ears.

4 years ago

frons79

Dutch "U" is pronounced like between the English "YOU" and the Italian "U"... I dunno how to write it phonetically :/ "UW" is like cr48laptop described

1 year ago

ElCoronelEsponja

If we're speaking formally, and I mean very formally, then we ought to accept luncheon, as well as its more everyday abbreviation.

1 week ago

jaynedehahn

I thought jullie meant your. whats the difference?

3 years ago

theredcebuano

so does je and jouw. It's basically on personal taste, whether you like one or the other, but in a formal situation, always use "uw."

3 years ago

frons79

Since "UW" has been used, it's implied that this is a sentence that most likely a waiter would say to the customer when bringing his/her meal.

1 year ago

megaspel

Oh man, all these lunch/dinner nonsense really bothers me. I'm from North East of England and we all say: Breakfast, Dinner, Tea. We don't even use "lunch".

Super annoying having to do an extra, unnecessary, layer of translation before getting to the Dutch.

3 years ago

Super-Svensk
Super-Svensk

If je/jij is the singular/informal, jullie is the plural, and u is the formal, would you use u or jullie to address multiple people formally (like saying "you all" to a group of strangers)?

3 years ago

TimothyAspeslagh

I use "jullie". "u" just doesn't sound right use with a number of people, it's singular.

Small fact: In the flemish "general dialect" people sometimes use the "u/uw" informal, talking to friends and adressing them with this.

3 years ago

Joelson00

However, u is correct, even in the plural. Nonetheless, the language might be changing. In German, one often hears people say Ihr (the plural of Du) instead of the correct Sie.

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

You're right but using u for a group of people sounds old-fashioned to me. I would use jullie also in formal situations.

10 months ago

DavidTurne601011

In my dialect of English, the midday meal is usually referred to as dinner or lunch (depending on the size) and supper is the evening meal.

Thus my grandfather would say "Christmas is a hot dinner, a cold supper, and then a memory" and if one were to say, "Let's stop some place where we can get dinner and not just a lunch" makes perfect sense. It means lets stop somewhere we can have a sit-down meal rather than a fast food restaurant where we'll just have a burger and fries.

Now if this was just a case of the dialect being so different from Standard English as it is unique to the dialect (such as directly meaning soon rather than straight ahead), "We'll go directly." or an archaism that has been preserved in the dialect (such as holp for the past tense of help) then I wouldn't bother to mention it, but according to several sources, dinner still retains the meaning of the midday meal.

From the Oxford Dictionary of English:

"dinner, n., the main meal of the day taken either around midday or evening."

And Webster's Dictionary for English Learner attaches this usage note to "dinner":

Most Americans have dinner in the evening, although if the main meal of the day is served in the afternoon it is also referred to as dinner.

8 months ago

kieran_lillis

Which word for lunch is used more commonly - lunch or middageten?

4 years ago

maxleoni

I live in the Netherlands since 4 years. I have never heard such "middageten". Maybe more Belgian?

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

It may be depend on the region in which you live. Where I live, it's quite common.

4 years ago

XxMiss_NikkixX

Where i live we sometimes say lunch sometimes we say middageten

1 year ago

frons79

That's the answer that answers all the questions :)

1 year ago

ElCoronelEsponja

I have lived in the Netherlands for 4 years.

1 week ago

vam1980
vam1980

Probably 'lunch'.

4 years ago

Whle_
Whle_

According to google, lunch.

4 years ago

TimothyAspeslagh

Might be a dutch thing, here in belgium I have yet to hear someone say "Ik moet nog lunchen" Or "Heb je je lunch bij?" It's far more common here to say middageten.

3 years ago