1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Uw middageten."

"Uw middageten."

Translation:Your lunch.

July 25, 2014

21 Comments


SunshineSyl

are "u" and "uw" pronounced the same? :-)


cr48laptop

"u" sounds just like the English "you" while "uw" sounds more like "ew" to my ears.


frons79

Dutch "U" is pronounced like between the English "YOU" and the Italian "U"... I dunno how to write it phonetically :/ "UW" is like cr48laptop described


megaspel

Oh man, all these lunch/dinner nonsense really bothers me. I'm from North East of England and we all say: Breakfast, Dinner, Tea. We don't even use "lunch".

Super annoying having to do an extra, unnecessary, layer of translation before getting to the Dutch.


kieran_lillis

Which word for lunch is used more commonly - lunch or middageten?


maxleoni

I live in the Netherlands since 4 years. I have never heard such "middageten". Maybe more Belgian?


vam1980

It may be depend on the region in which you live. Where I live, it's quite common.


XxMiss_NikkixX

Where i live we sometimes say lunch sometimes we say middageten


frons79

That's the answer that answers all the questions :)


KolonelSpons

I have lived in the Netherlands for 4 years.


vam1980

Probably 'lunch'.


Whle_

According to google, lunch.


TimothyAspeslagh

Might be a dutch thing, here in belgium I have yet to hear someone say "Ik moet nog lunchen" Or "Heb je je lunch bij?" It's far more common here to say middageten.


Super-Svensk

If je/jij is the singular/informal, jullie is the plural, and u is the formal, would you use u or jullie to address multiple people formally (like saying "you all" to a group of strangers)?


TimothyAspeslagh

I use "jullie". "u" just doesn't sound right use with a number of people, it's singular.

Small fact: In the flemish "general dialect" people sometimes use the "u/uw" informal, talking to friends and adressing them with this.


Joelson00

However, u is correct, even in the plural. Nonetheless, the language might be changing. In German, one often hears people say Ihr (the plural of Du) instead of the correct Sie.


Susande

You're right but using u for a group of people sounds old-fashioned to me. I would use jullie also in formal situations.


KolonelSpons

If we're speaking formally, and I mean very formally, then we ought to accept luncheon, as well as its more everyday abbreviation.


AchyuthanS

Such a polite bully!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.