1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Si tu as de l'ambition, tu p…

"Si tu as de l'ambition, tu peux devenir avocat."

Translation:If you have ambition, you can become a lawyer.

May 11, 2020

19 Comments


Jimmy671756

If you have the ambition, you can become a lawyer. Not accepted yet an acceptable translation in English.


Jimmy671756

Also, if you are ambitious, you can become a lawyer, not accepted.


roOodie

To be accurate, there is an indefinite article (de l') in front of ambition. There is no definite article to be translated into "the".

Also, ambition is a mass noun, so the English definite article is questionable.


GraemeSarg

Technically, it is a partitive article: "(some) ambition". An indefinite article would be "une ambition".


Jennie269348

Entering the above sentence in order to pass this set made me cross. The correct translation should include "the" in front of ambition.


GraemeSarg

Whilst it is what we might say, it does suggest that you might have failed to understand that the French sentence was not expressed that way.

Unfortunately, there is no way to flag to Duo that you have understood it but wish to express it differently.


6gKIFocY

Agree with others. I also used 'the' ambition which is used in English.


Qiset1

You too can become an avocado.


RichardTay13

Too many American usages, English should also be accepted!


Jennie269348

I cannot believe that my answer was disallowed. If you have the ambition, you can become a lawyer. Nothing at all wrong with that. I would use that term.


HasanBaria

Advocate not acceptable?


Alowonlema

Hello! Please, can someone clarify to me why the ovcupation sometimes require an article and at other times is intuitive.


Moi132778

If you are ambitious you can become a lawyer seems a better english translation


GayathriIy

Y write you can become a lawyer. Sometimes a is omitted. Duo uses articles and prepositions as and when desired. Its terrible


GraemeSarg

"Y" is a pronoun and "à" is a preposition, nothing to do with articles. Duo uses pronouns and prepositions (and articles) as and when required. That's French.


geridene16

This translation is just wrong. If you have the ambition... Is good English


GraemeSarg

"Ambition" is not a countable noun, both are fine in English.

But the French translates as "ambition", not "the ambition", which is what Duo is trying to teach you.


MadameAbel

If you have "the" ambition is alternately grammatically correct in English. Should not have been marked wrong.


GraemeSarg

But if he has "the ambition" wouldn't he be targeting QC, or maybe even Lord Chief Justice?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.