1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "All these old books are full…

"All these old books are full of dust."

Translation:Tous ces vieux livres sont pleins de poussière.

May 11, 2020

7 Comments


LarryGifford

Why is poussière singular here?


relox84

Why is dust singular here?


neoscribe

It may be that poussiere is not a countable noun. Similar to 'sugar' or 'salt'


Ernst557459

No, it's not an uncountable noun in French: les poussières is frequently used.


Frannord

Why is 'être' used here and not 'avoir'? Wouldn't it be better with 'avoir'?


mplscurt

Why not "anciens"?


GraemeSarg

I don't think they are former books.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.