1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Vamos a obtener el dinero."

"Vamos a obtener el dinero."

Translation:We are going to get the money.

May 8, 2013

43 Comments


paayzer

Should also "Let's get the money" be right?


jaredlarlham1

sounds like a robbery to me


Drakar2007

I don't think "vamos" translates to "let's" other than very very informally...


SofiaTheGreat44

Yes. DL denied it for me


Kimy2222

One more vote for Let's go get the money! Come on Duolingo!


AngelSakha

Let's get the money! :-) I vote yes for that, too...


seanklfc

vamos with 'a' after means "going to" which means its future tense. Let's is generally thought of to mean present tense


Lorrae

That is what I wrote "Lets go get the money."


mohrchen

Isn't "We are going to obtain money" also right? Or how would it be in spanish without "the"?


suds

Duo is a bit arbitrary when it comes to needing the article


Gnimble

I also put the same and got it wrong too. "We are going to obtain money" sounds pretty reasonable in English.


Jackstewart2

Drop the el. Sometimes the article is specifically "the" as opposed to being a grammar point. I don't fully understand the automatic uses of articles, but I have noticed that articles are used to specify something specific as opposed to something general. Like "getting the money" versus "getting money." The money would be some specific money like were someone specific owes you money. Getting money would be more general like money from some source, not specific.


yermishkina

Same question. Is "vamos a obtener dinero" a valid sentence?


RyagonIV

Yes, it is. It's just like in English:

  • dinero - money in general
  • el dinero - a specific amount of money

DavidMoore622957

Let me just clarify one point. Omitting the article does not mean money in the most generalized sense. It would just mean some money that was not identified specifically. I think that's what you meant by "money in general." If we were talking about the generalized idea of money so that we were speaking of all money, we would need the article.

En las economias modernas el dinero impulsa todo.


Evelyn-Grace

how would you say "we are going to get money" as in generally increasing wealth rather than "we are going to get the money" as in obtaining the specific cash?


kingclutch

What is the difference between conseguir and obtener?


RyagonIV

They are pretty synonymous.


BoredWithDuoNow

'El dinero' can also mean money in general so I think, 'we are going to get money', should be accepted.


Bermygirl2019

isn't we're the same as "we are"? I put We're n got it wrong


idiotsarray

good phrase for a mob enforcer?


EcuaVenus

I have a grammar book that says "vamos" + "a" + infinitivo = "Let's" + base form of verb in English, for example, "Vamos a comer" = "Let's eat", etc. I learned it decades ago as "we are going to..." but have been trying to retrain my brain to see it as "Let's..." and then this comes along. Aaaaarrrrgh!!


Ender.che.

We go to get the money?


bassheadxx

I put that too because it is the literal translation. I wish a Spanish speaker would explain why it is incorrect.


Zoidberg23

Who says "we are going to obtain the money"?!


AngelSakha

Let's is correct!!


jepstein22

Fact: this was in the original script of Jerry Maguire.


Jiriki67

Why not "We are going to receive the money"? Shouldn't this be accepted also?


SMNeumeier

That would be "vamos a recibir el dinero."


Obedgilles

Can someone please explain to me why "we are going to have the money" isn't correct?


Loopleugim

Because it uses "obtener" which means to get or to obtain. You aren't just going to HAVE the money, you are going to OBTAIN it, the sentence refers more to the work involved in getting it than to you possessing it. I hope this helps. :)


Obedgilles

Thanks for the answer, it's helpful. Have a lingot.


atikshsingh10

I keep getting dinner confused with money is there any trick to remember PLEASE


MaryEllen246097

I put: "We go to obtain the money." It was marked as wrong. I get I should have said, "are going". But, the answer said: "We will obtain the money." There is nothing that says "will" when you cursor over the Spanish words for a clue. Plus this translation: "Vamos a obtener el dinero" is: "We are going to get the money.", then, why did they answer me with: "We will obtain the money". This is a head scratcher.


RyagonIV

The "going to" future and the "will" future are pretty similar in meaning, so Duo deems them interchangeable. I'm not a big fan of that, though. They each have their respective counterpart in Spanish:

  • We are going to get... - Nosotros vamos a obtener...
  • We will get... - Nosotros obtendremos ...

I'd just recommend to translate the "ir a" phrases with "going to", and the futuro forms with the "will" tense in English.


DyannaS1

I said We are going to get the money...does it make sense


RyagonIV

Yeah, it does. It's what the "preferred translation" says.


wrjBvHTM

'Let's go get' is incorrect English. I expect many Americans use DL, so they should accept this colloquial Americanism, but the should not reject the correct grammatical answer which is' Let's go TO get...'


wrjBvHTM

I put 'lets go to get the money' which was marked wrong and replaced with 'lets go get the money' which is bad English in England though may be OK in America.


DavidMoore622957

Yep, that's how we Yanks roll. Duo does seem to be expanding its range of acceptable translations to include some British English, but this may be one they won't add. I'm not sure if you have the same issue with "We're going to get the money," but that's another (probably preferable) translation into American English.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started