Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vamos a obtener el dinero."

Translation:We are going to get the money.

5 years ago

43 Comments


paayzer

Should also "Let's get the money" be right?

5 years ago

siebolt
siebolt

yes

5 years ago

jaredlarlham1

sounds like a robbery to me

1 year ago

Drakar2007

I don't think "vamos" translates to "let's" other than very very informally...

1 year ago

SofiaTheGreat44

Yes. DL denied it for me

2 years ago

LX40d
LX40d

Esketiiit

9 months ago

Kimy2222

One more vote for Let's go get the money! Come on Duolingo!

4 years ago

AngelSakha

Let's get the money! :-) I vote yes for that, too...

3 years ago

seanklfc

vamos with 'a' after means "going to" which means its future tense. Let's is generally thought of to mean present tense

3 years ago

Lorrae
Lorrae

That is what I wrote "Lets go get the money."

2 years ago

mohrchen

Isn't "We are going to obtain money" also right? Or how would it be in spanish without "the"?

4 years ago

suds
suds

Duo is a bit arbitrary when it comes to needing the article

4 years ago

Gnimble
Gnimble

I also put the same and got it wrong too. "We are going to obtain money" sounds pretty reasonable in English.

3 years ago

Jackstewart2

Drop the el. Sometimes the article is specifically "the" as opposed to being a grammar point. I don't fully understand the automatic uses of articles, but I have noticed that articles are used to specify something specific as opposed to something general. Like "getting the money" versus "getting money." The money would be some specific money like were someone specific owes you money. Getting money would be more general like money from some source, not specific.

3 years ago

yermishkina
yermishkina

Same question. Is "vamos a obtener dinero" a valid sentence?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yes, it is. It's just like in English:

  • dinero - money in general
  • el dinero - a specific amount of money
1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

Let me just clarify one point. Omitting the article does not mean money in the most generalized sense. It would just mean some money that was not identified specifically. I think that's what you meant by "money in general." If we were talking about the generalized idea of money so that we were speaking of all money, we would need the article.

En las economias modernas el dinero impulsa todo.

10 months ago

Evelyn-Grace

how would you say "we are going to get money" as in generally increasing wealth rather than "we are going to get the money" as in obtaining the specific cash?

2 years ago

kingclutch
kingclutch

What is the difference between conseguir and obtener?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

They are pretty synonymous.

1 year ago

BoredWithDuoNow

'El dinero' can also mean money in general so I think, 'we are going to get money', should be accepted.

1 year ago

ace148622
ace148622

C.R.E.A.M

2 years ago

Bermygirl2017

isn't we're the same as "we are"? I put We're n got it wrong

3 years ago

idiotsarray
idiotsarray

good phrase for a mob enforcer?

3 years ago

EcuaVenus

I have a grammar book that says "vamos" + "a" + infinitivo = "Let's" + base form of verb in English, for example, "Vamos a comer" = "Let's eat", etc. I learned it decades ago as "we are going to..." but have been trying to retrain my brain to see it as "Let's..." and then this comes along. Aaaaarrrrgh!!

3 years ago

Ender.che.

We go to get the money?

3 years ago

bassheadxx

I put that too because it is the literal translation. I wish a Spanish speaker would explain why it is incorrect.

2 years ago

Zoidberg23

Who says "we are going to obtain the money"?!

1 year ago

AngelSakha

Let's is correct!!

1 year ago

jepstein22

Fact: this was in the original script of Jerry Maguire.

1 year ago

Jiriki67

Why not "We are going to receive the money"? Shouldn't this be accepted also?

1 year ago

SMNeumeier
SMNeumeier

That would be "vamos a recibir el dinero."

1 year ago

Obedgilles
Obedgilles

Can someone please explain to me why "we are going to have the money" isn't correct?

1 year ago

Loopleugim

Because it uses "obtener" which means to get or to obtain. You aren't just going to HAVE the money, you are going to OBTAIN it, the sentence refers more to the work involved in getting it than to you possessing it. I hope this helps. :)

1 year ago

Obedgilles
Obedgilles

Thanks for the answer, it's helpful. Have a lingot.

11 months ago

atikshsingh10

I keep getting dinner confused with money is there any trick to remember PLEASE

1 year ago

MaryEllen246097
MaryEllen246097Plus

I put: "We go to obtain the money." It was marked as wrong. I get I should have said, "are going". But, the answer said: "We will obtain the money." There is nothing that says "will" when you cursor over the Spanish words for a clue. Plus this translation: "Vamos a obtener el dinero" is: "We are going to get the money.", then, why did they answer me with: "We will obtain the money". This is a head scratcher.

10 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The "going to" future and the "will" future are pretty similar in meaning, so Duo deems them interchangeable. I'm not a big fan of that, though. They each have their respective counterpart in Spanish:

  • We are going to get... - Nosotros vamos a obtener...
  • We will get... - Nosotros obtendremos ...

I'd just recommend to translate the "ir a" phrases with "going to", and the futuro forms with the "will" tense in English.

10 months ago

DyannaS1

I said We are going to get the money...does it make sense

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yeah, it does. It's what the "preferred translation" says.

3 months ago

wrjBvHTM

'Let's go get' is incorrect English. I expect many Americans use DL, so they should accept this colloquial Americanism, but the should not reject the correct grammatical answer which is' Let's go TO get...'

3 months ago

wrjBvHTM

I put 'lets go to get the money' which was marked wrong and replaced with 'lets go get the money' which is bad English in England though may be OK in America.

2 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Yep, that's how we Yanks roll. Duo does seem to be expanding its range of acceptable translations to include some British English, but this may be one they won't add. I'm not sure if you have the same issue with "We're going to get the money," but that's another (probably preferable) translation into American English.

2 months ago