1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Pictor eius est iratus."

"Pictor eius est iratus."

Translation:Her painter is angry.

May 11, 2020

7 Comments


Ratna542178

It was obvious by the way he painted her forehead.


ThomasClarke9

As well as by the recurring depictions of violent scenes and the excessive use of red pigments! So uncivilised!


aboyer02

Duo's drop-down menu shows 'eius' meaning 'his' or 'her.'


No--One

That is correct. They're both accepted.


ArchieFlet4

shes not the only one


AndrKuczar

It can also mean HIS painter is angry, right?


Rob230

Is it required, preferred or just optional to put the possessive pronoun after the subject noun in Latin? "painter her is angry"

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.