1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It's clear that this pair of…

"It's clear that this pair of pants suits you very well."

Translation:C'est clair que ce pantalon te va très bien.

May 11, 2020

19 Comments


JohnnyCinq

so, in fitting with the other examples from this section, why isn't "C'est clair que ce pantalon-ci te va très bien," accepted? Is something wrong about phrasing it this way? (5/20)


Jojo553168

-ci is not necessary, you'd rather use it in conjunction with -là, which doesn't appear in the sentence.


JohnnyCinq

thanks! so, the reason other examples use it is to differentiate between _-là et _-ci, and to say "this" only ce/cette is necessary (just writing it out to remember).


Jojo553168

Yes ce/cet/cette are enough mean you just mean this.
You don't always really use both -ci and -là in the sentence, one can often be implied, but, you use them mostly when yo mean this one as opposed to that one


Don161616

This would be a good question for an actual French speaker because as I have learned it "-ci" could be used here, but Johnny is correct in saying that "-ci" and "-la" are usually used together. This one or that one. But as far as I understand, it could be used here. Especially if the listener is right there with you.


LSadun

Do you have to put the pronoun before "va", or can you say "va tres bien a toi"?


dbguy49

I made that mistake. It does seem that all description of 'fit' etc re clothing takes the 'reflexive' pronoun.. and not the 'emphatic' pronouns 'toi/moi...' Here is a great link. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=85Vvjqr8-h8


Tim623647

Great link , thank you, have a lingot


PATRICKPIZ1

this vid gives most likely use not every use. the verbal phrase 'to suit' is 'aller à', so it isn't clear that '...va à toi très bien.' is not correct even though duo doesn't accept it. or that 'à toi' might act as an emphatic form.


dbguy49

OK Sir! Guess each would have to make his/her own assessment as to which is the best syntax, DUO's (and apprently the site in the link) or PATRICKPIZ1'S.


Jetsfan13

C'est claire que ce pantalon vous va très bien.

Really, its wrong?


tommy621905

I tried "vous allez" since the sentence implies we are in a store and the formal would be appropriate, but was marked wrong. I don't think I made another mistake. Here's my sentence "C'est clair que ce pantalon vous allez très bien." And I'm a Bronco fan.


dbguy49

The vous OR te is the indirect object pronoun of the verb go... the idiom is 'goes well to you' "ca te va" this goes well (to/by/on... best literal english translations== suits you) YOU. The subject of the verb 'aller(conjugated va in this sentence) is the noun 'pair'(of pants)(pantalon) '...singular in french. So while 'vous' would be right for formality... the verb aller would still be conjugated 'va' because what goes well.. is the singular noun 'pair' (of pants.

Here is a nice link for clothes phrases in french. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=85Vvjqr8-h8


tommy621905

Thanks dbguy. That's a good explanation of a difficult concept.


radhiman46

what is wrong with this


WendyMcInt3

how does tu va mean "suits you" and what is it not tu vas?


dbguy49

It is a sort of idiom with the verb 'aller' used reflexively. Essentially when we say "it suits you" in ENGLISH, the french translates it to "IT goes to you'.. SO "CA for it/te (the relexive pronoun)/VA the 3rd person present of the verb ALLER. So in this sentence 'this PAIR of pants' replaces CA(it) and becomes the subject/TE is the pronoun/ and VA 3rd person singular of aller. You have a similar kind of idiom with "how are you" being translated to french as 'ca va bien' "is it going well?"


WendyMcInt3

thanks it helps when it's all pulled apart like that. I was just thinking of "you going well".


dbguy49

Welcome.. I am sure you have it now although my use of 'reflexively' is not correct..it is more like the indirect object 'TO you'.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.