1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The important woman is tall."

"The important woman is tall."

Translation:De belangrijke mevrouw is lang.

July 25, 2014

12 Comments


Elizabeth_Wolfe

do mevrouw and vrouw mean the same thing?


Simius

Not quite. "Vrouw" means simply woman. "Mevrouw" can either be a title for a married (or otherwise respectable, in these days) woman, comparable to the English honorific Ms., or it can mean lady (referring to an older or respectable woman).

"Mevrouw De Vries woont in Amsterdam" - "Ms. De Vries lives in Amsterdam"
"Die mevrouw heeft een gele hoed" - "That lady has a yellow hat"

Edit to add disclaimer: I am certainly not an expert when it comes to titles and honorifics like Mevrouw, Meneer, Ms., Mrs, etc. I also think their meaning might have shifted somewhat over the last decades, with respect to marital status and such. Feel free to correct me if I screwed up.


Elizabeth_Wolfe

thanks!! thats really helpful


Hanna_Hajni

waht is the different about these words? belangrijk and belangrijke.


UnitarioRe

In fact, anyone but you must see compose of the phrase, in this case, you write Articucle + Adj. + Noun, in this case, in the Adjec. you add the -e, in the end of word...When you write... De belangrijke mevrouw.... De vrouwen zijn belangrijk, change the compose of the phrase, Artc + noun + tobe....The adjec have to be in its normal form....

P.D- Sorry for my english,Ik spreek een geen goed Engels!


Kyareta05

I keep forgetting that! Thanks for the explanation


UnitarioRe

This is better and shorter:

"De" words = the Adj. always needs the -e. "het" words= the Adj. always needs the e-. Plural words= the Adj. always needs the -e.

When the noun is preceded by an indefinite article 'een', the adjective takes -e only with words that use the definite article "the"

"Een licht paard(het)" / "Een lichte hond(de)" "Een groot huis(het)" / "Een grote olifant(de)"


Janexxh

Mevrouw is a de word, so the adj. should be adj.+e. If you say De mevrouw is belangrijk, then no e, because the adj. is after be verb. any adj. after be word does not add e.


Neosublimation

Can't I say “De belangrijke vrouw is groot”? If not, why? I think I already translated groot to tall a few times and it was right.


WarmFoothills

It should have been accepted in my opinion. Groot is often used to mean tall, especially with children.


GuidoFerri3

Is there a short version for meneer and mevrouw, like Ms, Mr etc?


Meve744962

Ca ne devrait pas être "mevrouw", mais "vrouw"

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.