"The important woman is tall."

Translation:De belangrijke mevrouw is lang.

4 years ago

9 Comments


Elizabeth_Wolfe

do mevrouw and vrouw mean the same thing?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Not quite. "Vrouw" means simply woman. "Mevrouw" can either be a title for a married (or otherwise respectable, in these days) woman, comparable to the English honorific Ms., or it can mean lady (referring to an older or respectable woman).

"Mevrouw De Vries woont in Amsterdam" - "Ms. De Vries lives in Amsterdam"
"Die mevrouw heeft een gele hoed" - "That lady has a yellow hat"

Edit to add disclaimer: I am certainly not an expert when it comes to titles and honorifics like Mevrouw, Meneer, Ms., Mrs, etc. I also think their meaning might have shifted somewhat over the last decades, with respect to marital status and such. Feel free to correct me if I screwed up.

4 years ago

Elizabeth_Wolfe

thanks!! thats really helpful

4 years ago

Hanna_Hajni

waht is the different about these words? belangrijk and belangrijke.

4 years ago

UnitarioRe

In fact, anyone but you must see compose of the phrase, in this case, you write Articucle + Adj. + Noun, in this case, in the Adjec. you add the -e, in the end of word...When you write... De belangrijke mevrouw.... De vrouwen zijn belangrijk, change the compose of the phrase, Artc + noun + tobe....The adjec have to be in its normal form....

P.D- Sorry for my english,Ik spreek een geen goed Engels!

4 years ago

Kyareta05

I keep forgetting that! Thanks for the explanation

4 years ago

UnitarioRe

This is better and shorter:

"De" words = the Adj. always needs the -e. "het" words= the Adj. always needs the e-. Plural words= the Adj. always needs the -e.

When the noun is preceded by an indefinite article 'een', the adjective takes -e only with words that use the definite article "the"

"Een licht paard(het)" / "Een lichte hond(de)" "Een groot huis(het)" / "Een grote olifant(de)"

4 years ago

Neosublimation

Can't I say “De belangrijke vrouw is groot”? If not, why? I think I already translated groot to tall a few times and it was right.

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

It should have been accepted in my opinion. Groot is often used to mean tall, especially with children.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.