Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

XSarah

Object Pronouns Help?

Hey everyone!

I've been having a really hard time with the Spanish object pronouns lesson. Does anyone have any tips or tricks that can help me? If so, that would be wonderful!

Thanks a bunch!

4 years ago

7 Comments


Bill-Roca

From the notes I took when I struggled through this lesson:

http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/pronoun_types.htm

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/objectpronouns.htm What's the Object? - A Look at Objective Pronouns --- Direct-object pronouns are those pronouns that represent the nouns directly acted upon by the verb. Indirect-object pronouns stand for the noun that is the recipient of the verb's action.

http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/direct_objects.htm Direct-object pronouns

http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/indirect_object.htm Indirect-object pronouns

"Yo sé lo que tú sabes" ... (note how 'lo' is used here) "I know what you know"

"Yo sé que tú sabes" ... "I know THAT you know"

http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/que_relative_pronouns.htm

4 years ago

XSarah

Thank you very much, looks like really good information!

4 years ago

rspreng

Check out the grammar section at www.studyspanish.com It is a good site for all sorts of grammar explanations

4 years ago

XSarah

Thank you!

4 years ago

raans
raans

I watched a lesson by "Professor Jason" on Youtube re: direct and indirect object pronouns.

4 years ago

XSarah

Thanks!

4 years ago