"Personne ne comprend pourquoi."

Translation:Nobody understands why.

May 8, 2013

61 Comments


ViniciusMiranda

Personne ne is a fixed expression that means 'nobody' and doesn't need the complementary 'pas' after the verb. Alors, 'Personne ne comprend pourquoi' = Nobody understands. 'Personne n'étudie' = Nobody studies.

July 6, 2013

rohizzle

Now i get it ! Thanks mate.

September 19, 2014

lionquinlan

Nobody knows why!?!?!?!??!?!?!

May 18, 2013

Meg_in_Canada

"Knows" and "understands" are different words. Personne ne sait pourquoi, verses personne ne comprend pourquoi.

August 10, 2013

MattWilliams7

Yes, but it gives "Nobody understands why" and "Nobody gets why" as correct solutions....why not "knows".....

To me, "Nobody knows why" is an equivalent sentence to the above two.

July 4, 2015

Lady-of-Light

I agree. Sure, knowing and understanding are different, but to my knowledge no one really says "no one understands why" in English anymore. For this phrase, at least, it seems that we've pared it down to using "no one knows why", regardless of whether or not our word choice is completely accurate.

July 13, 2015

ecspike

I agree. I think this is a place where they translated literally and didn't capture the essence of the meaning.

April 8, 2016

Sitesurf

The essence of the meaning is in the original French sentence.

You cannot assume that "to know" and "to understand" are interchangeable because it is not true in either language.

April 8, 2016

ag3n7_z3r0

Because you can know something without understanding it. For instance, I know that in à plus the S is pronounced, but not in à plus tard, and I don't understand why!

March 5, 2015

wizzwizz4

That's because tard begins with a consonant, so the s is not pronounced. It's a similar reason to the contraction of le into l'

June 27, 2015

yujiabuao

Thanks your example i know it now!

October 16, 2015

FrenchBob135

"No one knows why" seems to me an appropriate English translation! Can't see why "gets" is better than "knows"

January 30, 2014

neverfox

There's a difference in knowing and understanding in French, sait vs comprend. "Gets" implies understanding, both being stronger than simply knowing.

May 22, 2014

Gervas1981

There is a difference in English too but no one likes to use large words anymore...

February 7, 2017

SabrinaClare1

Why not "ne comprend pas"?

June 23, 2013

Meg_in_Canada

French requires two negatives. "Personne" is already negative, then you have "ne," so you drop the "pas." To say, I have nothing, it is "Je ne ai rien." Since "rien" is negative, you don't need pas. You only need two.

August 10, 2013

DannyLights

Correct, but shouldn't the contraction be necessary? Je n'ai rien? Or is it possible to omit the contraction?

June 28, 2014

Meg_in_Canada

Yeah, duh! I must have posted this quite some time ago, haha. Rookie mistake. Not possible to omit the contraction there.

June 28, 2014

Lyra90

thank you, now I understand why pas is sometimes missing :)

October 15, 2016

SapphicGrace

it's funny how in english, double negatives aren't allowed, but in french, they are required >_<

October 24, 2016

Sitesurf

There are double negatives in French as well, but they are intended:

  • je ne veux pas ne pas parler (je ne veux pas me taire) = I don't want to keep quiet

But basically, French negative constructions have two words:

  • not = ne... pas
  • not any longer / no longer / not any more / no more = ne... plus
  • never / not ever = ne... jamais
  • nothing / not anything = ne... rien
  • nobody / not anybody = ne... personne / personne ne
October 24, 2016

DiggumDino

Dang, this made so much come together. Thanks!

October 24, 2016

Gervas1981

No there are not double negatives in French. In the French language, two words are required to make one negative. The words alone though are not always negatives

February 7, 2017

Hector290697

Got it. Adding "pas" would look like a triple negative. It would throw off native French speakers.

February 9, 2018

trashfam

I typed "No one understands why" and it was marked wrong; is this bad grammer

December 26, 2015

Sitesurf

This is the Best translation, together with "nobody understands why".

December 26, 2015

CylonN6

English has become so colloquialized to the point you could say either "no one" or "nobody" and it has the same meaning; Why that's not taken into consideration here is anyone's guess

March 21, 2016

n6zs

But it is taken into consideration. Both "no one understands why" and "nobody understands why" are accepted equally.

August 20, 2016

MatthewAnd16

I put 'nobody can understand why'. It got marked wrong. Anybody understand why?

March 29, 2015

scjhx24

There's no 'can' in the sentence. 'Nobody can understand why' would be 'Personne ne peut comprendre pourquoi.' Similar meanings, but not quite exactly the same.

April 6, 2015

341085470

I don't get when you use pas and when you don't use pas in negatives. For example, personne ne comprend pourquoi, you don't use the pas, and in je n'aime pas, you use the pas.

April 15, 2015

scjhx24

In French, negatives are formed in pairs. It takes some memorization, but usually it's ne+some other word. 'Ne [verb] pas' is the standard don't, but there are also ones like 'ne [verb] plus' which means no more, 'ne [verb] jamais' which means never, etc. For this sentence, ne is paired with personnne. 'Personne ne [verb]' means nobody.

April 15, 2015

Peter_Townsend

No-one and nobody in English are one and the same.

February 26, 2016

n6zs

"No one" and "nobody" are accepted equally. "No-one" as a hyphenated form does not exist. http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/no-one

August 20, 2016

Peter_Townsend

'No-one' may not exist in North America, but it certainly does in English speaking countries. It is the recommended spelling by the OED and Collins. n6zs no doubt says reesearch, instead of research, negating the hyphenated re-search meaning 'to search again'

October 26, 2016

Celticfiddleguy

In English if a "," is placed before "why", (also adding "?") you have the meaning: "Why does nobody understand?"

Would "Personne ne comprend, pourquoi?" be correct & have the same meaning in French?

October 1, 2015

Sitesurf

I would use a full stop here: Personne ne comprend. Pourquoi ?

But yes, the meaning would be the same.

October 1, 2015

Celticfiddleguy

Magnifique! Vous êtes un vrai ange!

Cheers!

October 1, 2015

Rhona155250

"gets"is a poor word to use. Surely knows means almost the same thing as understands.It is better than gets

February 26, 2016

Sitesurf

"gets" is poor and "knows" is not the translation for "comprend", which is "understands".

knows = (il:elle/on) sait

February 26, 2016

ManasDeka

Why not 'nobody can understand why?'?

June 3, 2016

Sitesurf

Please back translate:

nobody can understand why = personne ne peut comprendre pourquoi.

June 3, 2016

Dorine493564

Why is " Why cant' anybody understand" wrong?

June 14, 2016

Sitesurf

Because the sentence offered here is not a question.

Why can't anybody understand? = Pourquoi personne ne peut comprendre ?

June 14, 2016

Dorine493564

Merci beaucoup

June 15, 2016

RobertPlath

I put nobody can understand why. Is it wrong?

June 21, 2016

Sitesurf

Back translation: personne ne peut comprendre pourquoi.

June 21, 2016

ediearnott

nobody can understand why?

October 8, 2016

Christophe662782

"People do not understand why" is not guest l correct? Seemed like a reasonable translation to be honest.

October 30, 2016

Sitesurf

I'm afraid your translation is not accurate enough.

Just back translate it and you'll see why:

people do not understand why = les gens ne comprennent pas pourquoi.

October 30, 2016

AndrewJersey

I put "nobody can understand why". I get why its technically wrong, but the meaning is the same I feel, so shouldn't it be considered right anyway?

January 30, 2017

Aditya_EX

I wrote, "Nobody is understanding why." Why was it marked wrong?

February 6, 2017

LizzyPlayz04

well when it comes to the translation of the sentence it says ''nobody is comprised of why'' which make this sentence harder to learn

May 17, 2017

monse957359

Ok

July 8, 2017

Noah396415

i wrote knows instead of understand why does it matter?

September 11, 2017

Sitesurf

to understand = comprendre

to know = savoir or connaître

In this exercise, you had to pick the correct translation for "'knows", not to interpret it with another verb which is not a synonym.

September 12, 2017

wonderpixels

Quite disappointed I didn't bump into one with "Nobody's perfect." in miley cyrus' voice

September 15, 2017

Awwal11

I wrote "Nobody understand why" and it marks me wrong why ? Is the word "comprend" does't means to understand anymore?

September 22, 2017

Sitesurf

"Nobody" is 3rd person singular: Nobody understands why.

September 22, 2017

NaveenPare

How come and "nobody comprende why"

February 2, 2018

ayle2006

Okay, I said, "Nobody gets why," and I got it wrong! I think my answer should be classified as right, I mean, it means exactly the same thing, doesn't it? I think duolingo should be more open to different answers than their assigned one, if they mean the same thing.

March 6, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.