Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Personne ne comprend pourquoi."

Translation:Nobody understands why.

1
5 years ago

90 Comments


ViniciusMiranda

Personne ne is a fixed expression that means 'nobody' and doesn't need the complementary 'pas' after the verb. Alors, 'Personne ne comprend pourquoi' = Nobody understands. 'Personne n'étudie' = Nobody studies.

197
Reply65 years ago

rohizzle

Now i get it ! Thanks mate.

7
Reply3 years ago

lionquinlan
lionquinlan

Nobody knows why!?!?!?!??!?!?!

46
Reply25 years ago

Meg_in_Canada

"Knows" and "understands" are different words. Personne ne sait pourquoi, verses personne ne comprend pourquoi.

27
Reply5 years ago

MattWilliams7

Yes, but it gives "Nobody understands why" and "Nobody gets why" as correct solutions....why not "knows".....

To me, "Nobody knows why" is an equivalent sentence to the above two.

14
Reply3 years ago

Lady-of-Light

I agree. Sure, knowing and understanding are different, but to my knowledge no one really says "no one understands why" in English anymore. For this phrase, at least, it seems that we've pared it down to using "no one knows why", regardless of whether or not our word choice is completely accurate.

9
Reply3 years ago

ecspike

I agree. I think this is a place where they translated literally and didn't capture the essence of the meaning.

2
Reply2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

The essence of the meaning is in the original French sentence.

You cannot assume that "to know" and "to understand" are interchangeable because it is not true in either language.

5
Reply12 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

Because you can know something without understanding it. For instance, I know that in à plus the S is pronounced, but not in à plus tard, and I don't understand why!

11
Reply3 years ago

wizzwizz4

That's because tard begins with a consonant, so the s is not pronounced. It's a similar reason to the contraction of le into l'

2
Reply3 years ago

yujiabuao
yujiabuao

Thanks your example i know it now!

0
Reply2 years ago

FrenchBob135

"No one knows why" seems to me an appropriate English translation! Can't see why "gets" is better than "knows"

6
Reply4 years ago

neverfox

There's a difference in knowing and understanding in French, sait vs comprend. "Gets" implies understanding, both being stronger than simply knowing.

8
Reply14 years ago

Gervas1981

There is a difference in English too but no one likes to use large words anymore...

2
Reply1 year ago

SabrinaClare1

Why not "ne comprend pas"?

5
Reply5 years ago

Meg_in_Canada

French requires two negatives. "Personne" is already negative, then you have "ne," so you drop the "pas." To say, I have nothing, it is "Je ne ai rien." Since "rien" is negative, you don't need pas. You only need two.

19
Reply5 years ago

DannyLights

Correct, but shouldn't the contraction be necessary? Je n'ai rien? Or is it possible to omit the contraction?

3
Reply14 years ago

Meg_in_Canada

Yeah, duh! I must have posted this quite some time ago, haha. Rookie mistake. Not possible to omit the contraction there.

9
Reply4 years ago

Lyra90
Lyra90

thank you, now I understand why pas is sometimes missing :)

0
Reply1 year ago

SapphicGrace

it's funny how in english, double negatives aren't allowed, but in french, they are required >_<

0
Reply1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

There are double negatives in French as well, but they are intended:

  • je ne veux pas ne pas parler (je ne veux pas me taire) = I don't want to keep quiet

But basically, French negative constructions have two words:

  • not = ne... pas
  • not any longer / no longer / not any more / no more = ne... plus
  • never / not ever = ne... jamais
  • nothing / not anything = ne... rien
  • nobody / not anybody = ne... personne / personne ne
3
Reply1 year ago

DiggumDino

Dang, this made so much come together. Thanks!

0
Reply1 year ago

Gervas1981

No there are not double negatives in French. In the French language, two words are required to make one negative. The words alone though are not always negatives

0
Reply1 year ago

Hector290697

Got it. Adding "pas" would look like a triple negative. It would throw off native French speakers.

0
Reply6 months ago

JamieWomack

I typed "No one understands why" and it was marked wrong; is this bad grammer

4
Reply2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

This is the Best translation, together with "nobody understands why".

3
Reply2 years ago

CylonN6
CylonN6

English has become so colloquialized to the point you could say either "no one" or "nobody" and it has the same meaning; Why that's not taken into consideration here is anyone's guess

0
Reply2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

But it is taken into consideration. Both "no one understands why" and "nobody understands why" are accepted equally.

2
Reply1 year ago

MatthewAnd16

I put 'nobody can understand why'. It got marked wrong. Anybody understand why?

1
Reply3 years ago

scjhx24

There's no 'can' in the sentence. 'Nobody can understand why' would be 'Personne ne peut comprendre pourquoi.' Similar meanings, but not quite exactly the same.

7
Reply3 years ago

341085470

I don't get when you use pas and when you don't use pas in negatives. For example, personne ne comprend pourquoi, you don't use the pas, and in je n'aime pas, you use the pas.

1
Reply3 years ago

scjhx24

In French, negatives are formed in pairs. It takes some memorization, but usually it's ne+some other word. 'Ne [verb] pas' is the standard don't, but there are also ones like 'ne [verb] plus' which means no more, 'ne [verb] jamais' which means never, etc. For this sentence, ne is paired with personnne. 'Personne ne [verb]' means nobody.

6
Reply3 years ago

Peter_Townsend

No-one and nobody in English are one and the same.

0
Reply2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

"No one" and "nobody" are accepted equally. "No-one" as a hyphenated form does not exist. http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/no-one

1
Reply1 year ago

Peter_Townsend

'No-one' may not exist in North America, but it certainly does in English speaking countries. It is the recommended spelling by the OED and Collins. n6zs no doubt says reesearch, instead of research, negating the hyphenated re-search meaning 'to search again'

0
Reply1 year ago

Renard_Urbain

I've not seen it used with a hyphen.in the UK, and I was born and bred here. Possibly in our antipodean ex-colonies! ;-)

0
Reply1 year ago

Celticfiddleguy
Celticfiddleguy

In English if a "," is placed before "why", (also adding "?") you have the meaning: "Why does nobody understand?"

Would "Personne ne comprend, pourquoi?" be correct & have the same meaning in French?

0
Reply2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

I would use a full stop here: Personne ne comprend. Pourquoi ?

But yes, the meaning would be the same.

0
Reply2 years ago

Celticfiddleguy
Celticfiddleguy

Magnifique! Vous êtes un vrai ange!

Cheers!

0
Reply2 years ago

Rhona155250

"gets"is a poor word to use. Surely knows means almost the same thing as understands.It is better than gets

0
Reply2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"gets" is poor and "knows" is not the translation for "comprend", which is "understands".

knows = (il:elle/on) sait

1
Reply2 years ago

ManasDeka

Why not 'nobody can understand why?'?

0
Reply2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Please back translate:

nobody can understand why = personne ne peut comprendre pourquoi.

1
Reply2 years ago

Dorine493564

Why is " Why cant' anybody understand" wrong?

0
Reply2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Because the sentence offered here is not a question.

Why can't anybody understand? = Pourquoi personne ne peut comprendre ?

2
Reply2 years ago

Dorine493564

Merci beaucoup

0
Reply2 years ago