1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha sinn a' cèilidh air mo b…

"Tha sinn a' cèilidh air mo bhràthair."

Translation:We are visiting my brother.

May 11, 2020

7 Comments


LenOgilvie

Isn't a' used before a lenited noun?


silmeth

I guess you’re thinking about another a’. The definite article (meaning the) is a’ before lenited consonants (eg. a’ bhean the wife).

But here it is at used before verbal nouns which is ag before vowels (eg. ag ithe at eating, eating) and a’ before consonants (a’ cèilidh at visiting, a-visiting, a’ tighinn at coming, a-coming).


lynda_c

Why isn't this a'tadhal, isnt a ceilidh a large village get together?


LenOgilvie

No expert - but looking in Colin Mark's Gaelic - English Dictionary (Routledge) tadhal seems to have a suggestion of visits made on a regular basis ie "frequent" - emphasis on second syllable.


pi5zZA0z

The "air' throws me off - I thought we would use "ri" here?


LenOgilvie

It's just one of those conventions: it's cèilidh (air) bruidhinn (ri) the one always follows the other - you make a visit "on", you speak "to"; seall (look) is often followed by air "look on" rather than "look at".


Gizmos69

Earlier on in the course Cèilidh was translated as a 'meeting', so I put 'we are meeting with...'. I made another mistake and was marked incorrect so I don't know if this is still an acceptable translation. Would cèilidh always be visiting not meeting?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.