1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Don't be late to the hotel t…

"Don't be late to the hotel tomorrow night."

Translation:Ne soyez pas en retard à l'hôtel demain soir.

May 11, 2020

12 Comments


Qiset1

why is it "soir" instead of "nuit"?


LarryGifford

soyez à l'heure not accepted.


Sitesurf

Soyez à l'heure = Be on time.


JenniferF800

"Ne sois en retard à l'hôtel demain soir" not correct? I would have thought the tu form should be accepted?


Ross929166

it should be, but did you leave out "pas"?


AshokKanet

Sitesurf, can you please explain why verb être is conjugated in the "subjunctive present" when the meaning of the sentence is clearly affirmative imperative?

Thanks as usual.


Sitesurf

It just happens that "soyez" has the same form in the subjunctive present and the imperative.

  • Ne soyez pas en retard ! -> imperative
  • Il faut que vous soyez à l'heure -> subjunctive present

AshokKanet

Merci beaucoup. Désolé pour l'erreur d'orthographe.


Sitesurf

Pas de problème !

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.