1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Can you clean and tidy the k…

"Can you clean and tidy the kitchen?"

Translation:Tu peux nettoyer et ranger la cuisine ?

May 11, 2020

3 Comments


poketrolz

Is this not a similar question to what was covered a while back, where you just say the statement "Tu nettoies et ranges la cuisine?" to mean "Can you" or "Should you" or the like?


ColinCanuck

yes. I think "Tu peux" makes this an honest question, maybe aimed at a 5 year old... "Are you capable of ..."

In English we often say "Can you"/ "Could you" when we really mean "I have no doubt that you are capable, and I want to you to, are you willing to..." , which is done in French just with a statement and intonation.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.