"Die Kinder essen Brot."

Translation:The children eat bread.

May 8, 2013

75 Comments


jaedinmnw

Why is it "Die"?

September 17, 2013

wovenly

'Die' is applied to all plural nouns in German, regardless of gender.

September 21, 2013

Gamg33

That's not true. Plural forms of dative and genitive cases are den and der respectively.

February 16, 2014

123JazzyBee

Gamg 33 now that I've read that I don't know who to believe! She (assuming it's a she) IS two levels higher than you but yours makes more sense because in both English and Spanish you sort of assume that it's a boy (but not really as you're just using masculine for the sake of simplicity)

August 26, 2014

LuizPasqua

"Die" is used for all plural forms, but in German there is something called 'declination', which is a slight change in the suffix of a word. "Der" for example is declined to "den" when the verb is an accusative case. "Die" is declined to "der" when the verb is a dative case, and so on. This takes time to memorize as there are many kinds of declination and it may apply not only to pronouns but I'm hoping that the lessons will address it sometime

June 27, 2015

karlchen123

Just one small correction. You mean nouns not verbs.

November 5, 2015

ParulSingh464976

Can you please explain about cases I'm really confused right now.

April 6, 2019

sabarish.m

Kindly provide examples explaining your answer

May 4, 2015

Josaijh

its 'Die' because they are feeding the children only bread.

April 7, 2016

Kuba266345

It means The

February 14, 2018

Nomad009

How can I differentiate between "the children are eating" as in present tense happening now and "the children eat" as in a description of who they are? Duolingo accepts both.

May 17, 2013

hutcho66

Both are correct, German doesn't discriminate between the two. You just have to watch the context.

June 14, 2013

NasrTareq

I need understand the cases of german such as dative and genitive,etc . And what is meaning these words in english ?

October 2, 2014

MT1225

Does the use of the feminine article "die" indicate that these children are girls? Or is it used with all plurals?

June 30, 2013

Gamg33

Just to break the whole thing down for you:

In the nominative case ("Die Kinder is nominative) "der" is singular masculine; "die" is singular feminine; and "das" is singular neuter. "Die" is also plural masculine, plural feminine, and plural neuter. So you are saying "The children (plural) are eating bread. If it was one child you would say "Das Kind isst Brot" because it is singular and "kind" is neuter, so you use the singular neuter article which is "das".

February 16, 2014

mickeytht.tg

Hi I'm a total beginner and I really admire your understanding....I'm following hope to learn from you

July 1, 2014

sallysmith55

Hey i have a question on kind and kinden what is the difference? Kind kinden both mean childs or is kinden a plural form of kind? --thank you

January 3, 2015

elfizz06

Kind is the singular, and means child. While Kinder is the plural form of Kind, so it means children.

January 19, 2015

artz2712

Die is not only feminine article. It goes with Manner, Frauen or neuter plurals too, for example (sorry for writing without umlauts)

July 7, 2013

MrTechnology

"Die" is used in all plurals, so the children can be either boys or girls. The feminine article "die" doesn't mean the same with the plural one. Hope you got it. :)

August 29, 2014

Nyhatkalingtia

As far as I'm concerned you use 'die' with singular feminine nouns and always in plural (whatever the gender) but ONLY in Nominative and Accusative!! So, yeah, you can even say die Manner or die Kinder

November 17, 2013

Nero_GT

infant is a child right

June 20, 2013

karlchen123

generally speaking, yes. every baby is a child too, but not every child is a baby.

The literal translation of infant would be Kleinkind (small child)

March 19, 2014

CasRee

why essen?

June 2, 2014

karlchen123

Because Die Kinder is the 3rd person plural (they) and its corresponding conjugation is essen.

June 2, 2014

DavinTandr

I'm confused why only use "Brot", don't use "das Brot"?

August 1, 2014

jdenney99

Saying "das Brot" would mean "the bread," as in a specific bread. Just saying Brot signifies that it doesn't really matter for this sentence which/what type of bread is being eaten, just some generic bread.

May 3, 2015

ChiranjitS6

when to use -esse , - essen, - esst

January 9, 2019

youisawesome

is the ´r´ in Brot silent?

June 5, 2013

Hohenems

No.

June 18, 2013

KenJF

How do you say bread properly in German, i can't seem to pronounce it right.

June 20, 2013

zacharles

The German "r" sound in this case has no equivalent sound in English. When you try to do pronounce the German "r", put your tongue in the back of your throat, make an "o" with your mouth, and make a sound similar to gargling water (although not nearly as emphatic).

September 23, 2013

wovenly

I think this description will just confuse people. There are videos on youtube to show how to pronounce the 'R' sound if you're having trouble producing it. If you can't, and some people can't, I've heard non-native speakers roll the R in a fashion similar to the R in spanish.

September 23, 2013

zacharles

You think it will confuse them, or you just think that everybody else is dumb?

The German "r" is very similar to the French "r". At the end of the day, people will just have to listen to Germans speaking and try to replicate it best they can. You don't have to have a perfect accent to be fluent in a language, anyway.

September 24, 2013

wovenly

I don't think anyone is dumb, I'm saying the way you described the sound will likely result in confusion for those who are unfamiliar with how to make it.

I know the Rs are phonologically similar between French and German, but I don't see how that ties in to this discussion. All I'm saying is your comment may draw confusion, and offering alternatives to some who may not be able to.

September 24, 2013

Muneeb_Tariq

Good

February 24, 2014

Gamg33

Think of the BR as being from the word "bro" and the "OT" as being pronounced like the "oh" in "oats.

February 24, 2014

Jones33xx

I need help !

August 1, 2013

jaedinmnw

With what.

September 17, 2013

Namano

Are all r's at the end of words silent? Other than monosyllabic words, of course.

August 26, 2013

abdulmjeed

Wir mean we in sentence Die kinder mean they Why the verb is essen specifically

December 24, 2013

MrTechnology

The verb 'essen' Ich esse Du isst Er/sie/es isst Wir essen Ihr esst Sie essen

So, the first and the third plurals are the same

August 29, 2014

ZiHao112648

what if I use ihr to mean you all, which is plural, can I use essen?

August 22, 2018

Dessert-Rose

No. ihr uses esst.

August 22, 2018

Jackson1331

I typed: "The kids are eating bread." and it said it was wrong.

February 6, 2014

claudiamaura

I thought 'Die' is supposed to be the feminine article. But it said that Kinder's gender is neuter. So, isn't it supposed to be das Kinder?

February 22, 2014

Gamg33

Kind is neuter so it would be "das Kind" or "The child". Kinder is the plural form of Kind, and all plural nominative nouns us "die"

February 22, 2014

disastruous

Brot isn't pronounced like 'Porch'...its simply Brot.

August 19, 2014

fikriysuf

hallo. iam fikri yusuf from indonesian .Can you help me to do the work from my deutch teacher in a way to answer my questions by wie heißen sie? wo wohnst du? woher kommst du? wie alt bis du? *was machst du? please answer my question. please help me to machen projektarbeiye by replying to this inbox or send it to my email address fikyusuf@gmail.com. thanks before.

September 23, 2014

DianaVPear

Why is it SOME bread??? I put THE and got it wrong

December 14, 2014

aszanti

why "some" bread?

January 20, 2015

RajaAbdul-

Were does the word some come in at? There was no spme in that sentence

January 27, 2015

Shrikrishn7

All of you guys are good thanks for comments coz it let me know various diffculties

March 5, 2015

Zahnspange

warum kann ich denn nicht the childs schreiben ???

March 6, 2015

TaraHell

Why is it translated as 'The children are eating some bread' where does the 'some' come from

March 9, 2015

krdza1987

I think this is wrong...it doesnt state eniwhere on this sentence that the kids are eating ''some" bread...literaly when you translate Die Kinder essen Brot it means that kids are eating bread...not some of bread

April 3, 2015

ShivamPate3

Why not 'eats' But only 'eat'

May 14, 2015

jdenney99

"Eats" is the form used only with he/she/it. With all other subjects, "eat" will be used. Since in this sentence the subject is "children," the verb must be "eat."

May 14, 2015

marilu138990

It didnt say nothing about " somel

June 9, 2015

AkmalHaron

How to make a word become plural? if in english we just add s at the end of the word

June 18, 2015

TravisParn

I put " The children are eating the bread " and got it wrong. It said I could have put "some "why was the word The wrong?

July 4, 2015

ALI260011

How can we know the difference between singular and plural..they've the same letters

July 12, 2015

SiavashHos1

Its says "Die kinder essen brot" but essen means eating and eat.. i did write eating which it says its wrong.. how should i know that if its eating or eat? :-)

July 29, 2015

SiavashHos1

Die is plural, i get it.. but the children are eating should be right because it says "Die kinder" ?

July 29, 2015

Christophe160604

'Esse' becomes 'essen' in this example, because 'children' is third person plural. So I could also use 'sie essen Brot' (they eat bread) without changing the meaning, nicht war?

December 30, 2015

Kirti625587

Essen is used for are eating and children is plural then why are we using "eat" in place of "are eating"

May 11, 2018

RobertElfa

what the different using essen and isst? and also what is abendessen?

May 26, 2018

akshatdwiv5

It say "die kinder essen brot" and translates to the children eat bread. Why not the "children are eating bread" ?

October 23, 2018

AudioMatrix

Difference between esst- isst ?

January 18, 2019

fionaa_12

What is the difference between 'isst', 'essen', 'esse' and 'esst'? May be simple, but I'm confused aha. Thanks in advance x

March 28, 2019

ParulSingh464976

Why is it der Apfel instead of Das Apfel

April 6, 2019

witchstitchwhich

This really sounds like Wir Kinder, not Die Kinder. That threw me for a moment.

May 24, 2019

Nathaniel352210

So how is Children correct but not kids????

May 24, 2019

Matteo56991

I guess Duolingo made a mistake, it's so even for the Italian and English languages

June 24, 2019

Alexandre146678

Die is the article "the" in the plural in Portuguese (a, as, o, as) the first person in the singular is * Ich, Du, Er, Si, Es and the second plural person Wir, Ihr and Sie.

June 29, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.