1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Latha na Sàbaid anns na Hear…

"Latha na Sàbaid anns na Hearadh."

Translation:Sunday in Harris.

May 11, 2020

8 Comments


Jennifer914888

What would "On Sunday in Harris" be?


Jim606185

People still say the Sabbath Day. Shouldn't that be an acceptable alternative?


GordonHill9

This sounds like the title of a novel :-D


kanders9

Why is it "anns na" instead of "anns an"? Tapadh leibh


DavidKnox19

"Harris" is a plural noun in Gaelic.


MacLabhruinn

One island, two names, multiple entities! How many Harrises are there, I wonder?


MRikmens

anns an ...not on ? you are on an island


SeonaidMairi

In the vocabulary list for the 'Days' topic the alternate term for Sunday is given as 'Là na Sàbaid' rather than 'latha' But when I used this term the answer is marked wrong. Can 'Là' be used as an alternative for 'latha'?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.