1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Je bent sterk, net zoals een…

"Je bent sterk, net zoals een olifant."

Translation:You are strong, just like an elephant.

July 25, 2014

18 Comments


moparmike

'Net zoals' hasnt shown up yet in previous lessons and I cannot tap on it and translate it. Is it supposed to be like that?


conorsheeh

why can you not say "jij bent sterk, net zoals een olifant" here instead of "Je"

are both correct to day??


Simius

Both are correct.


dwarven_hydra

Jij is the stressed version, I think.


giles_morgan

If you're doing dictation, je is the one said in the audio, so jij is a mistake.


MalianMe

i wonder if there is an easy way to remember net zoals. what is the literal translation? could zoals be "so als" ("als" as in german for "like")?


SalishBird

That is a good way to remember it!


Lyxanda

Je is the slang form when spoken only. You should not write je, ze, we etc. It's incorrect. Jij, jou, zij, hij, zij, wij etc are all the correct forms. This is teaching bad language habits.


JadeEclipse

Why in this sentence is it sterk and not sterke?


xMerrie
Mod

Because the adjective comes after the "thing" it describes. If that's the case, it will not get the -e ending.


Emmett705338

What does net zoals mean, literally?


TomGeller

Just like. (Transliteration: Just so-as.)


arf2wise

is this a compliment ?


JaelynnB1

I wasn't expecting to hear motivation quotes while studying today so....Thanks?


wenyang19

Can someone please explain the difference between "net zoals" and "net als"?
"Je bent sterk, net al een olifant" was marked wrong.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.