"Jebentsterk,netzoalseenolifant."

Translation:You are strong, just like an elephant.

4 years ago

16 Comments


Bruce_OBrien

Nee, Je bent langzaam, net zoals een schildpad.

4 years ago

conorsheeh

why can you not say "jij bent sterk, net zoals een olifant" here instead of "Je"

are both correct to day??

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Both are correct.

4 years ago

dwarven_hydra
dwarven_hydra

Jij is the stressed version, I think.

4 years ago

giles_morgan
giles_morgan

If you're doing dictation, je is the one said in the audio, so jij is a mistake.

4 years ago

moparmike

'Net zoals' hasnt shown up yet in previous lessons and I cannot tap on it and translate it. Is it supposed to be like that?

2 years ago

MalianMe

i wonder if there is an easy way to remember net zoals. what is the literal translation? could zoals be "so als" ("als" as in german for "like")?

3 years ago

SalishBird

That is a good way to remember it!

1 year ago

JadeEclipse

Why in this sentence is it sterk and not sterke?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Because the adjective comes after the "thing" it describes. If that's the case, it will not get the -e ending.

1 year ago

JadeEclipse

Bedankt!

1 year ago

Emmett705338

What does net zoals mean, literally?

10 months ago

TomGeller

Just like. (Transliteration: Just so-as.)

2 months ago

arf2wise
arf2wise

is this a compliment ?

12 hours ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.