1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "A firefighter in Wales."

"A firefighter in Wales."

Translation:Neach-smàlaidh anns a' Chuimrigh.

May 11, 2020

10 Comments


DaibhidhR

Is neach-smàlaidh more common than smàladair. A Google search suggests that smàladair is the predominant form used by the BBC.


DaibhidhR

Sa is a valid alternative to anns a' but was not accepted. Reported.


FiferWD

Why is it a' instead of an?


DaibhidhR

It is the rule in Gaelic (but not Irish) that when an actually causes lenition (i.e. it is followed by a letter then an h - not just when it might cause lenition) then an becomes a'.


Jan211401

This is saying I have a typo because the apostrophe is missing. I'd put a' if I could, but there are no a' offered as options here - the error is not mine but Duo's.


DaibhidhR

This sort of thing needs flagged, as the mods may not read this otherwise. One possible explanation: were you offered sa by any chance? This is valid, has no apostrophe, but has not yet been introduced. However, I complained when it wasn't permitted, so it is possible that it is now on the list of permissible answers and so Duo was expecting you to use it, even though it has not yet been taught.


Jan211401

Thanks for this. sa was not offered. But I did flag it so hopefully it will be picked up. Is “mod” a moderator?


CasimirPulasky

I see that the bug still is not fixed, the offered "a" has no apostrophe. I am flagging it again.


PeigiR

Why is it 'anns' here instead of 'ann'?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.