1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le scarpe delle ragazze sono…

"Le scarpe delle ragazze sono nere."

Translation:The shoes of the girls are black.

July 25, 2014

125 Comments


leticiamaiorano

I think another possible (and correct) answer would be "The girls' shoes are black"


giovanna60615

That's how I translated it, and Duolingo marks it as correct.


infectus

"almost" correct, actually


kincora58

Yes, 'almost correct'! What a laugh! The apostrophe is essential


jderrico801

I don't know about the laugh, but the apostrophe is required to show possession.


DanielCrawford34

I know! It's ridiculous! Since when is "girls" as a possessive adjective correct?


Skydancer3

First I wrote "girl's" and it corrected me to "girls' ". Next time I wrote "girls' " and it corrected me to "girls". O.o


Selene0924

The apostrophe is used to show possession. So it is actually s apostrophe (s') due to the plural form of the subject being used, if it was singular then it would have been apostrophe s ('s).

Since in this instance there are multiple girls rather than one girl it is girls' to indicate that it's not just one girl's shoes being black. However if it was just one girl then you'd use girl's to show that only that girl possesses black shoes....

Hope I helped


AmyGam1

yes, I actually reported it as a problem


PHN04

I did too, although it hasn't been corrected yet


efaref

I tried to report it, but there is no applicable option.


thatsfuctit

English person here. The girl's shoes refers to one girl's shoes. The girls' shoes makes it plural, that is all of the girls' shoes. When I try to describe my mother language to people trying to learn it I often think, WTF?? I'm sorry for you all that we have a language that is a mixture of Scandinavian, French; Latin and a few others thrown in. I cannot explain it better, sorry.


davidcarp54

That's how I translated it, but Duolingo didn't like the apostrophe. It said I had a typo.


ugbXy

Same with me


anna857144

I've given up with the correct placing of the apostrophe and just miss it off. Duo seems happy with that


WarsawWill

And much more natural answer


KarenLamb0

Yes. This is the correct answer. One of Duolingo's answers is not correct because they leave out the apostrophe.


cheekybadger2

Thank you for placing the apostrophe correctly!


Avellana620325

That's a more normal translation, I think. Duolingo doesn't put in plural possessives in English as in " girls' " - and it should!


sbarbour

It Is correct, though duo marks it wrong, or rather "almost correct" and claims it should be without the apostrophe, which,of course, is wrong.


Faith312447

That's what I said as my answer and it said I was correct, not even just almost correct, but "you are correct"- so I'm guessing they've fixed it since you've answered it


TrishF3

It's not fixed! Although they gave me the mark, I was told I'd got a typo, and gave the answer without the essential apostrophe! As has been said there's no option for reporting that sort of mistake.


Agapanthus10

Not fixed. I have just typed it correctly and it's marked incorrect - and, as mentioned, no way to report it.


Deborah396629

I believe you are correct


ReidMeyers1

i said that and it said it was right


Alexandre146678

I write in that form and the wrong was answer.


SylviaArle1

Yes, and better English!


dee325085

You're right. It's the better translation.


MadelineYo14

"The shoes of the girls" is not used in English. Your suggestion is much better!


pickshield

I wrote exactly that. Didn't work :/


RobynConnolly

The girls' shoes are black. This is still being marked "almost correct" but should be accepted as correct English. July 2016


Sonogaby

And it's (or should I say "its"!!) still being marked "almost correct" in January 2017. I've reported it again but don't hold out much hope.


dillonreyna

So apparently 'nere' also means Fascist.


sharkbbb

Obviously Italians have a good sense of humor:

nero

  • fascist, the extreme right
  • a person of black skin

FelipeBot.

I don't understand why this comment has two negatives, rs. Duolingo users are curious.


ValGringaDaGema

duolingo doesn't seem to know possession grammar rules for plural nouns: girls' shoes


falanouc

Yapp. Still applies. April 2018. Not very wiki.


PHN04

The only correct translations into English are: "The shoes of the girls are black" and "The girls' shoes are black". The discussion here is getting pretty heated (seems to even have exceeded the maximum possible depth) which as a native English speaker of some 63 years I understand. However the essence of all this is learning Italian not English, so let's move on. Meanwhile Duolingo please correct your software.


taichiboy2

Historic note about the Fascist element: I think the Fascists were named "nere" due to their uniform color. Think of any picture of Mussolini you may have seen (It sometimes helps to be old enough to remember newsreels at the cinema)


Usmodlover

They were known as the "Blackshirts" so...


omfgtim

Why is "children's"not correct?


potatoihave

le ragazze is feminine plural :-)


Cactus_Man

ragazze means girls specifically, ragazzi is boys, bambini would be children


Moclo

Ragazzi can also mean children.


Cactus_Man

i know but ragazzi would still, more typically, mean "boys" and bambini is always "children"


Cactus_Man

or "babies", of course


lauren191994

You would always say "ragazzi" for a group of boys and girls. "Bambini" would be babies or very young children.


tiddman

Should be childrens' (quote after the s)


Sonogaby

No, 'children' is already plural so the apostrophe goes before the s - of the girls.


CassidyRam

"The girl's shoes are fascist"? What??


Mediterranean

To me it sounds like she says "niere". Why?


laura.m.ge

Duolingo didn't give me the option to write "the shoes of the girls are black" - missing second "the." It suggested I should have written "the girls shoes are black" but that's not right either, because it's missing the apostrophe needed to show possession. The correct answer would be "The girls' shoes are black."


kikiandkeki

How would one say "some of the girls' shoes are black"? Seems to me you would use the same sentence, no?


rholen

it's a possive and should have an apostrophe.


cYr6r6J0

If the sentence relates to more than one girl, the possessive is 'the girls' shoes'


leighforbes

May 2017: Duo is still correcting "the girls' shoes" to "the girls shoes", which is wrong. Plural possessives have the apostrophe after the s.


NatashaI.N

Two years from the first comment about the apostrophe and it is still being marked as a typo.


0qnJTezk

This should be "The girls' shoes are black" not "the girls shoes are black". I was wrongly told I had a typo!


Lizzie506709

Bloody cheeky software! I wrote "The girls' shoes are black." and it told me the apostrophe was a typo!!


Sonogaby

It's infuriating, isn't it? This conversation has been ongoing for about two years I think, or maybe even longer. Loads of us have reported it but Duolingo steadfastly refuses to correct this seriously bad mistake.


Normaboy56

"The girls' shoes are black" was not accepted. Duo maintains there is no apostrophe.


NaJhqGuP

You have a typo. The girls shoes are black. UM NO


kathleen.m11

Plural possessive is girls'. I taught grammar


Noreen637933

Which means "the girls' shoes are black"; Duolingo put girls shoes without an apostrophe, which is plain wrong!!


Sionel

I cannot pick out the word "nere" from the new spoken recordings, sadly.


frankmazuca

when we did colors a while back, it nero and nera. Why is black now nere?


PinkCathodeCat

Because the object it is describing is le scarpe, which is feminine plural, so the ending of the adjective must match that. Nero is for masculine singular, nera for feminine singular.


Usmodlover

When hovering over nere it tries to fit itself into the previous line of text 0.o


GlendonStreetman

I put "The girl's shoes are black" why is that incorrect?


GlendonStreetman

Never mind I just realized "ragazze" is plural.


SallyB17

the girls' shoes must have an apostrophe after girls because it is possessive just as earlier the boys' dogs must have an apostrophe. Otherwise the grammar is incorrect


LungoDora

without an apostrophe is totally incorrect in written english.


cYr6r6J0

the 'correct answer' is wrong. The possessive of the girls is GIRLS' not girls. (no apostrophe)


rossignolmle

girls' here is possessive if shoes, not a plural noun, therefore, "the girls' shoes..." is correct, there is no typo.


elina210715

I am sorry but I teach English and the correct answer is the girls' shoes, not what you posted as correct. What you posted simply means ragazze scarpe. Please correct it!


JeremyPembroke

the transalation comes up as kids please explain


joycef124

The answer came up as kids shoes. Kids is an appalling word to use, prefer children


Gita-ji

Kids are baby goats.


LizA477263

Needs an apostrophe after girls to show possessions- girls'


PeterKleine3

Please be aware that Duo lingo flags the possessive apostrophe as a typo, as it wants you to type 'The "girls" shoes are black'. Since 'ragazze' is girlS (plural) and 'delle' is the plural feminine form of "of the", the correct alternative would be with the English possessive apostrophe after the S in 'girls'.


NilsBezares

The apostrophe (') of the genitive is missing.


italiana__

why is it 'le scarpe delle ragazze sono nere" instead of using 'nero' ? is it because of the ending letter 'ragazze' ?


Sonogaby

No, it's because of 'le scarpe' which is feminine plural, so 'nero' has to agree, hence 'nere'. The shoes (of the girls) are black.


EjStarks

I had it wrong with the girl's


Nancy743287

Why is the answer "The girl's shoes are black" incorrect?


Sonogaby

Well, because the question is "The shoes of the GIRLS, plural. Your reply is saying that the shoes of ONE girl are black. I always try to explain it by saying that the apostrophe, in effect, means 'of the'. So if you are saying, for example, the paws OF THE dog are dirty, you would put the apostrophe after the word 'dog' (the dog's paws). If you wanted to say that the paws OF ALL THE DOGS were dirty, you would put the apostrophe after the word 'dogs' (the dogs' paws). That is the only way that people would know that you were talking about more than one dog!


Jennifer635317

The English translation sounds poorly put together. Hard for me to learn Italiano when the English translation is a mess


daphnerose

we wouldn't say that in English although it's grammatically correct


dee325085

'Delle ragazze' is plural. So it should be girls'. Unless you write the shoes of the girls. (Which is grammatically correct, though very awkward). No apostrophe in that case.


KKFusionKaran

Le scarpe delle ragazze sono nere.
Translation: The shoes of the girls are black.

Translate the sentence as it is. Keep it simple.

I believe DL Italian lessons are meant to help its users learn Italian. This is not an English language e-learning portal.

Why be so fixated on the English possessive marker 's ?! How does all these comments help in the learning of the Italian language?!

di is the Italian possessive marker { after the thing owned and before the owner }.

Esempi:
• L’ira di Apollo [ The wrath of Apollo ]
• il gusto del pesce
• la forchetta dell'uomo
• i guanti dello sciatore
• il colore degli stivali
• il gusto dell'hamburger
• il giornale della donna
• le scarpe delle ragazze

It is better to get used to how to express in Italian in this manner - di { after the thing owned and before the owner }* - , and pay attention to the use of the right articulated preposition.

Enjoy your e-learning on Duolingo, and make the comments section a place for learning Italian.

Grazie!

:) KK


PB_Bandit

Never, EVER, would I think to say this in any casual conversation.


KKFusionKaran

This is HOW it is expressed in Italian.


Dr.Mystetious

Come on. Some times a possessive is accepted sometimes not!


NancyBenne3

Why is the girls shoes are black incorrect?


Sonogaby

Because you have to have an apostrophe after the 's'. The girls' shoes are black.


RanduHediP

Why nere not neri?


bobbybluehorse

The girl's shoes are black is a proper translation into American engllish.


Saifu91

Got a question. Why not GLI SCARPE ? it starts with S and a consonant.


sharkbbb

Good question! And the answer is: only masculine uses special rules for strange words like those starting with 'S+consonant'. Scarpa/scarpe is feminine, hence "Le".

  • il (masculine singular)
  • lo (masculine singular before s+consonant, gn, pn, ps, x, z, i+vowel, y+vowel)
  • l' (masculine & feminine singular before a vowel)
  • la (feminine singular)
  • le (feminine plural)
  • i (masculine plural)
  • gli (masculine plural before a vowel, s+consonant, gn, pn, ps, x, z, i+vowel, y+vowel)

fevy99

i don't see why they would put kids instead of the girls?


Freckles25

The girl's shoes are black


anna857144

That would be one girl


Sonogaby

Gosh, this same conversation has been going on for over four years! Girl's would mean that the shoes of ONE girl were black. The question specifies "delle ragazze", i.e. girls plural, so the apostrophe has to come after the 's' - the shoes of the girls are black, or, the girls' shoes are black.


anna857144

No one ever says the shoes of the girl It's just wrong


Tashiquie

The girl's shoes....


Richard585942

the girl's shoes are black


Sonogaby

No, that would be the shoes of one girl. Le ragazze is girls plural, i.e. the shoes of the girls, so the apostrophe has to go after the 's': the girls' shoes.


Lindabelli4

Isn't the girl's shoes the same thing as the shoes of the girls??


Sonogaby

No, that would be the shoes of one girl. Le ragazze is girls plural, i.e. the shoes of the girls, so the apostrophe has to go after the 's': the girls' shoes.


niruburche

It should accept the girl 's shoes as that is ❤❤❤ it is said in English


sophosutherland

Well, black is always elegant


SandraAlvarez76

I put the girl's shoes and it marked it correct but said I made a mistake and should have written girls'. Ummm, since when? It's girl's possessive.


DemiChr

Girl's would be correct if the sentence expressed ownership of a/one girl (della ragazza). But here, the phrase delle ragazze expresses ownership but in plural, so the right answer is girls'/of the girls.


AlexChris02

"Girl's isnt a person or an animal etc, because it says girls but not sandra or elizabeth it would just stay without apostrophe


CraigMc2
  • I take it ALL back - I'm stupid -well, almost all Although I wasn't wrong, I re-read the sentence and was like- oh ❤❤❤❤. I had the entirely wrong idea in my head.
    -duh? I should read my post, before I post it, because it seems as though many sometimes I end up answering my own questions just by by thinking them out while typing it out - lol

amrutajaod

I think the answer should be the girls's shoes are black


CraigMc2

The term "Girl's" requires the apostrophe IN FRONT of the "s" in American English, to show "Possession" - so I was confused by the thing marking me wrong - and it then shows " s' " with the apostrophe AFTER the s as being correct. What am I missing?


DemiChr

When in singular i.e. a/one girl, we write it as girl's But in plural i.e. the girls, the answer is girls' The apostrophe is after the "-s" in order to avoid a word written like this: girls's.


HertaSchneider

it's girls's too. It's an original vs "american" english thing.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.