1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "My baker wants to become a d…

"My baker wants to become a dancer at the opera!"

Translation:Mon boulanger veut devenir danseur à l'opéra !

May 12, 2020

3 Comments


roOodie

I had forgotten that devenir is like être. If a noun for a profession, nationality or religion follows it, you don't use an article between devenir and the noun. The noun is treated like an adjective.


Sitesurf

You can add "rester" to the list.


John787925

A previous exercise had "il deviendra un grand avocat". Is that a mistake, or does the presence of an adjective change things?

EDIT: another exercise, "Elsa est une avocate fantastique, peut-être parce que sa mère aussi est avocate!" seems to exist to show that the presence of an adjective requires an article.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.