1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij gaan er niet naartoe."

"Wij gaan er niet naartoe."

Translation:We do not go there.

July 25, 2014

35 Comments


Binyann

Can we say "Wij gaan niet ernaartoe"? I guess not, but it would be great if someone can give it an explanation. Thanks a lot.


emintalay

I think it would be correct but the meaning would differ : "Wij gaan er niet naartoe?" = "We are not going (somewhere)."
"Wij gaan niet ernaartoe?" = "We are not going towards it/there."

So 1st sentence refers simply to that "They're not leaving the place (whereever the place is)." That's why it can be simply translated like "We are not going."

And the 2nd would refer to that "They're not heading somewhere."

If not clear yet, just turn the sentences affirmative. It will make more sense, then.

(Note that not a native speaker here.) Keep the Good Work! Dag!


Lull0000

I really think "naartoe" should be explained in the Tips & Hints section or something. You basically just ignore it when you translate to English, so I have no idea what it's for or why it's necessary.


Tuuuke

why is the "naartoe" there?


Racheleke

I don't really understand either, but according to my Dutch-speaking relatives, it wouldn't be correct without it. They described it as being part of the "there"


dwarven_hydra

The "naartoe" indicates motion towards. It would be "ernaartoe", but the "niet" splits it.


MartinLexeq

So, do we have to write "wij gaan ernaartoe" in an affirmative statement and "wij gaan er niet naartoe" in a negative one?


JonesInPublic

But it doesn't have to be split, does it? I think, it might be optional.


acastilloflores

I guess it means there as "to there" (literally), as we always go TO somewhere, we go (to) there. I know it sounds crazy and awful in English. In Spanish it doesn't. Naartoe = hacia allá = (To) there.


[deactivated user]

    I thought naartoe indicated moving towards too but "we are not going towards it" didn't work. Not sure whether I should report it though as my knowledge of dutch is not good enough.


ofred19

    1) When in doubt always report. The crew would much rather you report something and they find it not to be a problem then for something to go unreported for an extended period of time. The answers are mostly crowdsourced so the more reporting they get the more accurate the program becomes.

    2) I think you are correct anyway


Dejo

    ""naartoe"" seem to be equivalent to the archaic English "thither" or the Esperanto "tien" or the German "dahin".


marcuslangford

    I'm not 100% sure but I'm pretty sure that "thither" literally means "there".

    If I remember you could say "it's thither" to mean "it's over there."

    I grew up in north Yorkshire where it is still used today.


iwaka

    Yes, but in the days of yore there used to be a distinction. Thither meant "to there" and thence meant "from there". You'll find these definitions in most dictionaries with the note 'archaic'. I'm not saying it can't be used in your area in a different sense, but it would have changed it's meaning then.


Dejo

    Equivalent because they all express motion towards.


ludwigzhou

    Can one say "Wij gaan niet ernaartoe"?


Andy.Linde

    You could say "Ernaartoe gaan wij niet." right? Whatever comes first carries the emphasis I believe, so in the original the emphasis would be "WE don't go there", but after re-arranging it you might say "We don't go THERE". Does that sound right?


beloeng

    Is "Wij gaan niet ernaartoe" correct as well?


crazy_gnome

    This is the way i understand it: naartoe means to move towards something, and er is a generic or specific way of saying there or it.

    So in this case ernaartoe, a seperatable verb, means moving towards there. This is very vague because you can move towards a lot of things or places, literally or metaphorically (move towards sucess; move towards a table.)

    Pair that with gaan, and the translation becomes to literally move towards something.

    And because naartoe is a seperable verb, we place niet in there in order to negate it (:


aliblabla

    Is "naartoe" like "hin" in German?


jgierbo2

    somewhere in this lesson in a sentence discussion, there is a comment regarding that, and going to some detail about it


badenry

    I think a possible translation would be "We do not go to there"... I mean, explaining the "naartoe" meaning.


jonathancrazyj

    In english "we don't go there" can mean "we don't talk about that". Can this have the same colloquial meaning in dutch?


iwaka

    That's a fair question, but usually when it's colloquial or idiomatic, I would assume that it wouldn't. With regards to this phrase though, I can't tell you.


kudawudashuda

    Correct translation would be the old fashioned: "We do not go thereto".


iwaka

    That's a bit too old-fashioned though.


roferretti

    Is naartoe and ernaartoe interchangeable? I dont get the difference, both means to(wards) it/ there and in the exercises it keeps telling me I have the answer wrong


jamesjiao

    Why is 'we are going towards it' not correct?


countvlad

    the word "niet" negates the sentence


anothernobody

    Can "daar" be used?


TaniaMudra

    what's the difference between "er"( there) and "naartoe"


DrSkaro

    Can erin be used in place of er?


BiljanaMila

    In English this would literally be translated as "We don't go there towards it". Right?


BiljanaMila

    And one more thing.... Can we omit gaan in this case, and just say "Wij er niet naartoe."? Would this be correct? Thanks :)

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.