1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It doesn't matter where we h…

"It doesn't matter where we have dinner; I'm really hungry."

Translation:Peu importe où nous dînons, j'ai vraiment faim.

May 12, 2020

15 Comments


chriswalli8

is there a difference between peu importe and n'importe quoi?


GraemeSarg

This translates literally as "N'importe où nous dînons, j'ai vraiment faim.".

The problem is that the English sentence is not an accurate translation from the original French, which actually means "It matters little where we dine".

So the difference is:

  • "Peu importe où …" → "It matters little where …"
  • "N'importe où …" → "It doesn't matter where …" or "No matter where …"
  • "N'importe que^ …" → "It doesn't matter what …" or "No matter what …"

However, I get the impression that a native speaker would tend to choose to use "Peu importe où …" at the beginning of the sentence and "n'importe où" within the body of the sentence.

Whereas "It matters little …" has gone out of fashion in English, and we would choose to say "It doesn't matter …" at the beginning of the sentence.

=====

^ … or "n'importe quoi" within the body of the sentence.


Marietta88888888

What's wrong with this: Peu importe où on prend le diner j'ai vraiment faim.


GraemeSarg

I believe that I recall Sitesurf saying that the French prendre breakfast, lunch, snacks and drinks, but they never prendre le dîner (presumably because it's too important).


SimonPowel9

I just wonder why you don't use the future tense for "where we have dinner". It is surely looking forward to the future, as to where we will have dinner. Future tense was rejected for me.


GraemeSarg

Future tense is even wrong in English!


susan567051

this is a terrible translation. "ce n'est pas importe où on dine" more properly reflects the negative construction of the phrase.


GraemeSarg

And you don't consider your pidgin French sentence, with two clashing verbs in the initial clause, to be even more terrible?

What you are trying to say is "N'importe où on dîne", which should be accepted, even though I suspect that it is not what a native would choose to say.


MichaelGai350868

Why not "Ca ne fait rien ou..."?


GraemeSarg

That should be accepted. Report it.


Ziudsura

n'importe ou on prend le diner, j'ai vraiment faim - is rejected, some clarification is appreciated


GraemeSarg

It could be as simple as "or" ("ou") instead of "where" ("où"), or it could be that Duo is not accepting "N'importe où" at the beginning of the sentence because it wants you to learn and use "Peu importe".

Without more feedback on what variants have been accepted it is difficult to speculate.


Ziudsura

I guess it's your second alternative, duo never complained about missing accents


GraemeSarg

It's not often that accents affect the meaning of a sentence, in those cases I believe that it might happen.


ballarat

I wrote, "Je m'en fout de où nous dînons; j'ai vraiment faim", it wasn't accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.