1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You will make a lot of new d…

"You will make a lot of new discoveries."

Translation:Vous ferez plein de nouvelles découvertes.

May 12, 2020

8 Comments


Joelle-TGM

Vous ferez beaucoup de nouvelles découvertes. Wrong why?


johnsidery

What's wrong with tu ferras beaucoup de nouvelles découvertes


Nathan173901

I agree that beaucoup de is a synonym of plein de, but the 2nd person singular should be feras.


HelenBeck2

I still don't understand when to use PLEIN or BEAUCOUP. Can you explain ? thanks


WendyHurle2

Why not - beaucoup?


cityremade

Duolingo has serious lacks when it comes to gender of nouns. When new noun is presented it should come with its gender.


johanhazekamp

"Vous allez faire énormément dans découvertes nouvelles"

This is also correct !


Nathan173901

No, it isn't. Some automatic translation?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.