1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il est devenu une vraie célé…

"Il est devenu une vraie célébrité dans son pays."

Translation:He has become a real celebrity in his country.

May 12, 2020

10 Comments


MrsKrzyz

Why is it not "He became a real celebrity..."?


dtwkH6yY

I would also like to know why 'he became a real '... is not correct.


geoffreymayer

"He became..." is accepted.


GraemeSarg

I don't think that it is incorrect, although it does imply "Il devenait …" rather than "Il est devenu …".


azivy

Is there a masculine form of "célébrité" ? Am I right to say not all French nouns for occupation have both genders?


GraemeSarg

"Célébrité" is a feminine noun, like "une personne".

Not all occupations have nouns covering both genders, but I think it's fair to say that's slowly changing. Lots of occupations have second versions which have not yet been officially ratified by L'Académie Française.


Frances977144

Twice marked wrong" il est devenu une vraie celebrite dans son pays"


GraemeSarg

Perhaps it was looking for a translation?


OburaOkwud

Why une vraie since it is referring to a man/boy???

Answers can be sent to my whatsapp

+234 8109528825

Thanks in advance


djamescha

Célébrité is a feminine noun so the adjective vraie must agree with its gender.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.