1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik heb zijn mobiele telefoon…

"Ik heb zijn mobiele telefoon."

Translation:I have his cell phone.

July 25, 2014

14 Comments


CJ.Dennis

It should accept "I have his phone", "I have his mobile" and "I have his mobile phone". In Australia, both "mobile" and "phone" are used separately more than "mobile phone" and "cell phone" is barely used at all.


gilmarro

Is it strictly cell phone this translates as? It's more of an American term and i had a wrong answer for using mobile phone but in the UK we wouldn't call it a cell phone


samfarhan

Cell phone is an american thing. I'd just say 'phone'.


Boss_Lady_

I'm American and I would not use both words together. Either "cell" or "phone," never both.


bikeski

Can you use this phrase to mean "I have his cellphone number" like some people do in English or is it a strictly literal meaning?


Nierls

just his phone, phone number is "mobiele nummer" "nummer" or "telefoonnummer"


igor_voegele

How common is "GSM" for "mobile phone"?


Simius

Not very, where I'm from at least. "Mobieltje" as an abbreviation for "mobiele telefoon" is pretty common.


Rhynn

In Belgium GSM is normal, but in the Netherlands hardly anyone uses it, in my experience.


RemkoAlexander

Calling them 'GSM' used to be fairly normal, at least in my experience. Think Nokia 3210-era. I still hear it being used every now and then, but it's not all too common anymore. We'll still know what you mean though.
As Simius said, 'mobiel' or 'mobieltje' is what's common now.
'Ik bel je op jouw mobiel' - 'I'll call you on your mobile'


Binyann

Does this mean that I have his mobile number or I have this phone at hands, or both?


Nierls

just his phone, phone number is "mobiele nummer" "nummer" or "telefoonnummer"


Norman491209

Mobile phone UK English should be an option

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.