Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He goes to the hospital."

Translation:Él va al hospital.

1
4 years ago

8 Comments


MissiKat75

Why wouldn't it be "El va a el hospital"

15
Reply3 years ago

THeNeeno

a + el (to the) always gets contracted to al. de + el (of the) always gets contracted to del. The feminine gendered a + la and de + la do not.

60
Reply23 years ago

msgrimm4

Thank you for that.

1
Reply1 year ago

sir_roops

Thank you! You just made things a lot clearer for me

1
Reply1 year ago

ArranJohns3

That helps!

0
Reply10 months ago

chris45847

I agree

0
Reply1 year ago

Mr.djb

Exactly

0
Reply11 months ago

elmejor1881
elmejor1881

Yo hablo español por nacimiento y esa oración está mal

0
Reply8 months ago