1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Vous vous êtes levés trop ta…

"Vous vous êtes levés trop tard."

Translation:You got up too late.

May 12, 2020

10 Comments


Hlna678803

Seems to me Vous vous êtes levé should also be accepted since you don't know if you are addressing more than one person.


Pirate_John

It accepted it for me on 9/4/2021 but said I had a typo in my answer


Christophe956434

"Vous vous êtes levé trop tard." ...wrong ?! This is nonsense! Both are correct.


TeeYousuf

"Leve" should be accepted as well. How do we know that this is plural and not just formal?


Christophe956434

No, not "leve" that doesn't exist written this way, it could have been "lève".

Mais ici c'est le participe passé du verbe qui peut être conjugé SANS accord "levé" (vous au singulier), ou AVEC "levés" (vous au pluriel).


SanskritiS308577

I can't understand why is it vous vous être


Cath911029

I believe that it's "vous vous êtes" because the verb "lever" is reflexive, and this is the past tense form.. You could think of it as "you got yourself up too late." And vous is the formal or plural for "you" (vs. the familiar "tu."


Besho717

You woke up too late ??


gilena02753

No. "Woke up" would have been... Vous vous êtes réveillés trop tard.


Sarah617026

My answer matched the correct answer, yet I was told it was incorrect.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.