"He tries to go."

Translation:Él trata de ir.

5 years ago

14 Comments


johnarnold
johnarnold

why is it "de ir" and why is it not "a ir"

5 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Tratar de + infinitive

Intentar + infinitive

Neither of them uses «a».

4 years ago

bkirby123

I'm confused also

4 years ago

paulus_germanus

Why is it 'de ir' and not 'ir' alone.

5 years ago

mistico19

"Tratar" without "de" means "to treat".

3 years ago

GranmaFifi

someone posted this link to Linked Verbs. Very useful: http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/VRBSPREP.HTM

4 years ago

Kai_Guy

That's all well and good, but I can't remember all that except perhaps by extensive usage. I have never consciously memorized anything about English; it's just force of habit.

4 years ago

johnarnold
johnarnold

thanks, something to memorize, so it is the verb "trata" that forces the "de"
if the sentence was "he goes to go" it would be El ir a ir.

4 years ago

goodwilhealthy

why is it de ir and not "el trata a ir"?

4 years ago

Aljoja
Aljoja

The "de" goes with the verb tratar. Tratar de means to try, tratar means to treat or to deal with something.

4 years ago

season89

Ir = to go So why does this need a "de" and in what other situations do we need to add "de" before the infinitive when you simply want to say "to (verb)"

3 years ago

Mijdahl

Can anyone explain to me the difference between tratar de infinitive vs intentar + infinitive? I know they mean pretty much the same thing but is there any difference? Would some situations use one vs the other? I'm trying to relate it to my mother tongue ( English) and I'm struggling. Thanks!!

3 years ago

Sjordzhenvogh

Could you use the verb intentar for this? If so, this there a preposition for it?

4 years ago

Aljoja
Aljoja

Yes you could use intentar and there is no preposition needed for it.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.