1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De momenten"

"De momenten"

Translation:The moments

July 25, 2014

16 Comments


SpaceMichael

So it's het moment?


UnitarioRe

Whenever you want to know the article of a word, just type it on search bar and... Voila http://www.welklidwoord.nl/, this page is really helpful!


WeerwolfWillem

it sounds like he says: "die momenten" instead of "de momenten"


NCThom

Still does, two years later.


FreekVerkerk

Yes, i reported it.


tjmassari

It would be nice when being introduced new vocabulary, if the singular form were preferred so that we can also learn the correct definite article without having to use an outside reference.


Hieronymus_1

I just want to know why every 4th exercise is asking me about moment and momenten- I've never got them wrong, and it's super easy.


alwye

Same for me. It's become mildly annoying how many time I'm shown this exercise


grey236

Synonymous with ogenblik?


[deactivated user]

caroline884506

    You don't really say 'the moments' in english, you say the time or a moment..


Hieronymus_1

    the moments in our lives fly by like clouds upon the windy sky


LaraQwerty

    I don't understand, why "het moment", but "de momenten"?


El2theK

    All plurals use de.


katie58541

    Doesn't really mean anything in English... What does it mean in Dutch, or when would this expression be used?

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.