"Ti dicevo ieri che non erano buoni."

Translation:I was telling you yesterday that they were not good.

May 8, 2013

10 Comments


luke.floyd24

I was telling you yesterday that they were not well.

This was not accepted..?

October 14, 2013

mrule

It may be enforcing the (adjective/adverb) (good/well) (buono/bene) distinction. In this case, I think duolingo is wrong and you are correct -- since "well" can be both an adverb and adjective in English. But, the server probably doesn't really understand this yet.

October 23, 2013

jzzybme

buono is always good. Bene can be good or well, but is mostly used for well. Mangio buono = I eat good (bad grammar in english) Mangio bene = I eat well.

May 8, 2019

madmcmurphy

And why is "I told you yesterday that they were not kind" incorrect? Kind is an acceptable translation of the word "buono", it is even shown in the hints here

May 8, 2013

Emrani

I suspect that "I told you yesterday" would be more correctly translated with the perfect tense - "Ti ho detto ieri" - but perhaps a native Italian speaker could confirm this?

January 23, 2014

Matteo_Ce

Mmm we don't really use the adjective "buono" to say kind. We use "gentile" or " cortese". "Buono" used for a person means a very calm and silent one.

April 16, 2015

jarrettsmith

Yesterday I told you that they weren't good? Does anyone know why that isn't accepted

May 22, 2014

Rompip

I also tried this. Does it mean something slightly different? As in, 'yesterday I told you ...... but today i've changed my mind' versus 'I told you yesterday ...... so today you should have known'? Just guessing.

June 14, 2014

coledanielj

Isn't the tense incorrect in your sentence? Told is one time while was telling is continuous

February 15, 2019

TheFinkie

I'm finding this tense quite difficult. Is it or is it not past continuous? Because I thought there was a different tense used in Italian for past continuous.

July 28, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.