1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ti dicevo ieri che non erano…

"Ti dicevo ieri che non erano buoni."

Translation:I was telling you yesterday that they were not good.

May 8, 2013

12 Comments


luke.floyd24

I was telling you yesterday that they were not well.

This was not accepted..?


mrule

It may be enforcing the (adjective/adverb) (good/well) (buono/bene) distinction. In this case, I think duolingo is wrong and you are correct -- since "well" can be both an adverb and adjective in English. But, the server probably doesn't really understand this yet.


jzzybme

buono is always good. Bene can be good or well, but is mostly used for well. Mangio buono = I eat good (bad grammar in english) Mangio bene = I eat well.


madmcmurphy

And why is "I told you yesterday that they were not kind" incorrect? Kind is an acceptable translation of the word "buono", it is even shown in the hints here


Emrani

I suspect that "I told you yesterday" would be more correctly translated with the perfect tense - "Ti ho detto ieri" - but perhaps a native Italian speaker could confirm this?


Matteo_Ce

Mmm we don't really use the adjective "buono" to say kind. We use "gentile" or " cortese". "Buono" used for a person means a very calm and silent one.


jarrettsmith

Yesterday I told you that they weren't good? Does anyone know why that isn't accepted


Rompip

I also tried this. Does it mean something slightly different? As in, 'yesterday I told you ...... but today i've changed my mind' versus 'I told you yesterday ...... so today you should have known'? Just guessing.


coledanielj

Isn't the tense incorrect in your sentence? Told is one time while was telling is continuous


TheFinkie

I'm finding this tense quite difficult. Is it or is it not past continuous? Because I thought there was a different tense used in Italian for past continuous.


UlrikeKar

I was telling you yesterday that they were not well.

This is the correct english translation. Die grammatikalische Übersetzung Italienisch - Englisch ist oft einfach falsch. Leider, denn das ist sehr schlecht für anderssprachige Schüler, die Englisch ebenso als Fremdsprache lernen.


coledanielj

'bene/ben' is well, 'buono' is good.

The rule of thumb is that good is an adjective (here used as a predicate adjective) and well is an adverb. Good modifies a noun; something can be or seem good. Well modifies a verb; an action can be done well (sings well, nothing ends well). However, when you're talking about health, well can be used as an adjective.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.