1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He wants this position, and …

"He wants this position, and he needs it."

Translation:Il veut ce poste et il en a besoin.

May 12, 2020

7 Comments


Sara24179

Why en and not y ?


mrqz246962

Why cant we use "souhaiter" or "désirer"


ZarrouguiL

"Souhaiter" = to wish

"Désirer" should be fine for to want, to wish, to desire.


Harry111162

Yes "en" is correct but "il" is also "it." Is there any rule that can help to distinguish when en or il is to be used?


cseverinojones

When do we use "en" and when do we use "y"?


KeiraPolan

I think you use en for de words and y for à words


Harry111162

Nevermind. Ici Il = he not it.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.