1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu gosto de tocar o sino."

"Eu gosto de tocar o sino."

Translation:I like playing the bell.

May 8, 2013

7 Comments


xinxinjiang

technically "touch the bell" should be allowed, right? By the way, can anyone explain what´s the difference between "tocar em" and "tocar"?


Paulenrique

Tocar em is used for "touch" = não toque em mim / não me toque = dont touch me. Sometimes we use just tocar = não toque aqui = dont touch here. Tocar can be also "to play" = i can play the piano = eu sei tocar piano. Tocar also means ring = the phone is ringing = o telefone está tocando. We also use that in such case: i whip the dog out of the kitchen = eu toco o cachorro da cozinha...


frozen3v0lution

pretty sure you meant dog with "cachorro", sim? :)


Paulenrique

Hahaa... ops... fixed...


shawnsm

To ring the bell should be as well


pentaan

Examples on YouTube:

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.