"Eu gosto de tocar o sino."

Translation:I like playing the bell.

May 8, 2013

7 Comments


xinxinjiang

technically "touch the bell" should be allowed, right? By the way, can anyone explain what´s the difference between "tocar em" and "tocar"?

May 8, 2013

Paulenrique

Tocar em is used for "touch" = não toque em mim / não me toque = dont touch me. Sometimes we use just tocar = não toque aqui = dont touch here. Tocar can be also "to play" = i can play the piano = eu sei tocar piano. Tocar also means ring = the phone is ringing = o telefone está tocando. We also use that in such case: i whip the dog out of the kitchen = eu toco o cachorro da cozinha...

May 8, 2013

xinxinjiang

oh, thank!

May 8, 2013

frost0fractal

pretty sure you meant dog with "cachorro", sim? :)

May 18, 2013

Paulenrique

Hahaa... ops... fixed...

May 18, 2013

shawnsm

To ring the bell should be as well

May 17, 2013

pentaan

Examples on YouTube:

July 13, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.