1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei non si ricorda di me."

"Lei non si ricorda di me."

Translation:She does not remember me.

May 8, 2013

44 Comments


Eylon.saadon

why can't one say "lei non ricorda me"


Borgsdottir

Because one would need the preposition "di" after the verb. "lei non ricorda di me" Here is the list of verbs that are followed by one of the simple prepositions. http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/aa031908a.htm


carakwon

Thanks for the link!


LisaKropp

Great link, thanks!


gmattucc

So what is the difference in between "Lei non ricorda di me" and "Lei non si ricorda di me"?


craaash80

The former is wrong, the latter is correct. Simple as that :) There are cases where "si" is not mandatory though.

E.g. "Lei non ricorda nulla di me" (=She does not remember anything about me) is correct.

I don't know a scientific rule about that, but it seems allowed especially when "remember" can be translated by its literal (and literary!) italian counterpart, "rimembrare". Just like in Giacomo Leopardi's beautiful poem "A Silvia":

"Silvia, rimembri ancora

quel tempo della tua vita mortale,

quando beltà splendea

negli occhi tuoi ridenti e fuggitivi,

e tu, lieta e pensosa, il limitare

di gioventù salivi?"


"Silvia, do you recall

those days of mortal life,

when beauty sparkled in

your quick and gleaming eyes,

when, glad and pensive, the threshold

of youth you were to rise?"


craaash80

It is not totally wrong, but it is more commemorative and should be used in sentences like "Ricordiamo le vittime dell'11 settembre" (=Let's commemorate the victims of 9/11)

"Remember" in a common acceptation is "ricordarsi [di]", reflexive, and needs preposition "di" .

In english, this example would be literally translated "She does not remember herself of me".


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

We could say "She herself does not remember me.", but that is as close to reflexive as English allows, since "remember" is not a reflexive verb.

Your literal translation does not exist in English. It is important to remember that prepositions often translate poorly from one language to another and we have to learn one expression to the other, just like "Look at" and "Look after" would be different in another language. We do say "Dream of", but "remember" takes the item or person remembered as a direct object and does not take any preposition nor reflexive pronoun. So we have to learn "remember (something or someone)" becomes "ricordarsi di (someone or something).


craaash80

I'm not an English mothertongue, but I'd read it as an intensifier... isn't it?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, in English "remember" is not a reflexive verb, so "She herself" puts more emphasis on her and could be interpreted as: "She and no one else" or "Even she" or "she did not have someone else do it for her", but the sentence does remind me to put the reflexive pronoun into the Italian sentence. It is not a correct translation of the Italian.

Her secretary remembers me, but she herself does not remember me.


Forzafiori

I tend to think of ricordarsi like "to remind oneself". It helps me remember that its reflexive, even though it isnt a perfect translation.


wordforrest

Fascinating. That's helpful.


connont

Good question...waits for answer


travel.linguist

ricordarsi is a reflexive verb


Rydey

This seems very complex just to say "she does not remember me"... I can't work out when you use the reflexive version of ricordare - which is what this is, and why you need the di - perhaps the two are simply interchangeable?!


Borgsdottir

I have found on some forums that there's no difference in meaning between "ricordare" and "ricordarsi", so you can use the verb you like better. http://forums.about.com/discussions/Italian_Language/_/Dimenticare_vs_dimenticarsi/ab-italian/9689.1?nav=messages

And the preposition "di" goes with both "ricordare" and "ricordarsi". In Italian language there are certain verbs that are followed by one of the simple prepositions. http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/aa031908a.htm


craaash80

Sorry, but "ricordare di" is wrong if the object is a noun. "Ricordare" is transitive and needs a direct object. "Di" is allowed only if the direct object is a subordinate sentence, to introduce it.

E.g. "Ricorda di santificare le feste".

"Ricordarsi" is intransitive (like all the reflexive verbs), and always needs "di" instead.

Finally, there are no significant differences in meaning (although "ricordarsi" deals more with day-by-day routine and "ricordare" is more commemorative) , but, depending on the context, one of them can be right or wrong.

Some examples:


RICORDARE:

"Non ricordo nulla", "Ricordami", "Oggi ricordiamo le vittime dell'attentato", "Ricorda le mie parole" - CORRECT

"Hai ricordato fare la spesa?", "Ricordo mai il suo compleanno" - WRONG


RICORDARSI DI:

"Ricordati di me", "Ti sei ricordato di fare la spesa?", "Non mi ricordo mai del suo compleanno" - CORRECT

"Oggi ci ricordiamo delle vittime dell'attentato" - WRONG


Borgsdottir

Thank you for that :) I couldn't find a lot of information about these verbs. I appreciate your help. Good luck with your work. Have a great day :)


Queen_Ziga

What is thre function of "Si" in this sentence?


travel.linguist

it is a reflexive pronoun, so literally it would mean: She doesn't herself remember me.


Queen_Ziga

So, "si" is there just to complicate things but it isn't really needed there, right? anyway what's a "reflexive pronoun"?


travel.linguist

it is needed, just like in English: She dresses herself beautifully. (herself is the reflexive pronoun) - so reflexive pronouns are used to express that an action is done to oneself. In Italian, the verb ricordare needs reflexive pronouns (in this sentence).

Conjugation would be like this:

io mi ricordo tu ti ricordi lui si ricorda noi ci ricordiamo voi vi ricordate loro si ricordano


PinkledOnion

Really nice, helpful explaination, thank you! (: x


irene34874

could you please tell me which one is the correct? As there are so many explanations


Mariaelaia

Is "Lei non mi ricorda" impossible to say?


draugur_ulv

+1 I think it is possible


craaash80

If alone, I cannot think about a correct usage of it.

It could be possible in some contexts, e.g. "Lei non mi ricorda mai nel suo diario" (= she never recalls/cite me in her diary).


gangrenix666

why it can't be "She does not recall me"?


StevovetS

I'm still a little confused on the reflexive nature of 'si' here. Am I to understand this literally as "She herself does not remember me" ?


Bill98991

Yes. The verb is ricordarsi.


draugur_ulv

can it be "she doesn't remember of me"?


rhmanatee

No, that sentence is not correct in English.


Melai5

I answered "she don't remember me" but she said the correct answer is "she doesn't remember me" what are the difference between the 2 of them? Admin i need an explanation. Thanks


Borgsdottir

"she" is 3rd person singular, and when you conjugate a verb in 3rd person singular it follows certain rules. The rules are; a) If a verb ends in a "y" and a vowel before that, it get a sufix "s"

example; I buy, you buy, he/she/it buys

b) If a verb ends in a "x" and a consonant before it, it ends in "ies"

example; I try, you try, he/she/it tries

c) If a verb ends in "ch", "sh", "ss", "x", "o", it gets sufix "es"

example; I do, you do, he/she/it does This is the case in the sentence "She does not remember me"

Hope this helps, good luck :) You can see more info here http://www.englishtenses.com/third_person_singular


cynnamonro

Helping, or auxilary, verbs in English are tricky. The best thing to do is just memorize them: I don't We don't You don't You all don't He doesn't They don't

Another tricky verb choice is am/are. In your question you ask "what are the difference". Maybe this was a typo, but it is incorrect. There are two ways to say it correctly:

What is the difference? (Is and difference are both singular)

Or

What are the differences? (Are and differences are both plural)

I hope this helps. :)


OllieQ

I've learnt that both "si" and "di" are only needed because the verb "ricordare" needs them. Is it more common that verbs don't require a preposition and reflexive pronoun to funtion? Are there verbs don't require one but not the other?


cynnamonro

I've gathered that the verb in this sentence is actually recordarsi, not recordare, and the si detaches and moves in front of the verb in a sentence. It emphasizes the subject - she herself does not remember me.

The di must follow both reordarsi and recordare. Similar to how of always has to follow remind in English.


fevy99

i translated about me and it's was a wrong answer?


DrStrawber

She s avoiding you


Caterinabella

Literal: She herself does not have remembrance of me? She does not remember me.


Bryan294645

What a great discussion


oliver720094

This is getting too personal


Summer152019

Thank you for the link. It's very helpful :-))


HindHaj

Sorry i dont understand why you put si in the sentence

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.