"Lei non si ricorda di me."

Translation:She does not remember me.

May 8, 2013

40 Comments


Eylon.saadon

why can't one say "lei non ricorda me"

May 8, 2013

Borgsdottir

Because one would need the preposition "di" after the verb. "lei non ricorda di me" Here is the list of verbs that are followed by one of the simple prepositions. http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/aa031908a.htm

September 4, 2014

carakwon

Thanks for the link!

January 14, 2015

connont

Good question...waits for answer

June 19, 2013

Beatles-Musician

ricordarsi is a reflexive verb

August 8, 2014

gmattucc

So what is the difference in between "Lei non ricorda di me" and "Lei non si ricorda di me"?

May 6, 2016

craaash80

The former is wrong, the latter is correct. Simple as that :) There are cases where "si" is not mandatory though.

E.g. "Lei non ricorda nulla di me" (=She does not remember anything about me) is correct.

I don't know a scientific rule about that, but it seems allowed especially when "remember" can be translated by its literal (and literary!) italian counterpart, "rimembrare". Just like in Giacomo Leopardi's beautiful poem "A Silvia":

"Silvia, rimembri ancora

quel tempo della tua vita mortale,

quando beltà splendea

negli occhi tuoi ridenti e fuggitivi,

e tu, lieta e pensosa, il limitare

di gioventù salivi?"


"Silvia, do you recall

those days of mortal life,

when beauty sparkled in

your quick and gleaming eyes,

when, glad and pensive, the threshold

of youth you were to rise?"

May 20, 2016

craaash80

It is not totally wrong, but it is more commemorative and should be used in sentences like "Ricordiamo le vittime dell'11 settembre" (=Let's commemorate the victims of 9/11)

"Remember" in a common acceptation is "ricordarsi [di]", reflexive, and needs preposition "di" .

In english, this example would be literally translated "She does not remember herself of me".

April 2, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

We could say "She herself does not remember me.", but that is as close to reflexive as English allows, since "remember" is not a reflexive verb.

Your literal translation does not exist in English. It is important to remember that prepositions often translate poorly from one language to another and we have to learn one expression to the other, just like "Look at" and "Look after" would be different in another language. We do say "Dream of", but "remember" takes the item or person remembered as a direct object and does not take any preposition nor reflexive pronoun. So we have to learn "remember (something or someone)" becomes "ricordarsi di (someone or something).

September 11, 2016

craaash80

I'm not an English mothertongue, but I'd read it as an intensifier... isn't it?

September 12, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, in English "remember" is not a reflexive verb, so "She herself" puts more emphasis on her and could be interpreted as: "She and no one else" or "Even she" or "she did not have someone else do it for her", but the sentence does remind me to put the reflexive pronoun into the Italian sentence. It is not a correct translation of the Italian.

Her secretary remembers me, but she herself does not remember me.

September 12, 2016

Forzafiori

I tend to think of ricordarsi like "to remind oneself". It helps me remember that its reflexive, even though it isnt a perfect translation.

July 2, 2019

wordforrest

Fascinating. That's helpful.

May 20, 2016

Rydey

This seems very complex just to say "she does not remember me"... I can't work out when you use the reflexive version of ricordare - which is what this is, and why you need the di - perhaps the two are simply interchangeable?!

September 17, 2013

Borgsdottir

I have found on some forums that there's no difference in meaning between "ricordare" and "ricordarsi", so you can use the verb you like better. http://forums.about.com/discussions/Italian_Language/_/Dimenticare_vs_dimenticarsi/ab-italian/9689.1?nav=messages

And the preposition "di" goes with both "ricordare" and "ricordarsi". In Italian language there are certain verbs that are followed by one of the simple prepositions. http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/aa031908a.htm

September 4, 2014

craaash80

Sorry, but "ricordare di" is wrong if the object is a noun. "Ricordare" is transitive and needs a direct object. "Di" is allowed only if the direct object is a subordinate sentence, to introduce it.

E.g. "Ricorda di santificare le feste".

"Ricordarsi" is intransitive (like all the reflexive verbs), and always needs "di" instead.

Finally, there are no significant differences in meaning (although "ricordarsi" deals more with day-by-day routine and "ricordare" is more commemorative) , but, depending on the context, one of them can be right or wrong.

Some examples:


RICORDARE:

"Non ricordo nulla", "Ricordami", "Oggi ricordiamo le vittime dell'attentato", "Ricorda le mie parole" - CORRECT

"Hai ricordato fare la spesa?", "Ricordo mai il suo compleanno" - WRONG


RICORDARSI DI:

"Ricordati di me", "Ti sei ricordato di fare la spesa?", "Non mi ricordo mai del suo compleanno" - CORRECT

"Oggi ci ricordiamo delle vittime dell'attentato" - WRONG

May 21, 2016

Borgsdottir

Thank you for that :) I couldn't find a lot of information about these verbs. I appreciate your help. Good luck with your work. Have a great day :)

July 6, 2016

gangrenix666

why it can't be "She does not recall me"?

August 22, 2014

Queen_Ziga

What is thre function of "Si" in this sentence?

September 13, 2014

Beatles-Musician

it is a reflexive pronoun, so literally it would mean: She doesn't herself remember me.

September 13, 2014

Queen_Ziga

So, "si" is there just to complicate things but it isn't really needed there, right? anyway what's a "reflexive pronoun"?

September 13, 2014

Beatles-Musician

it is needed, just like in English: She dresses herself beautifully. (herself is the reflexive pronoun) - so reflexive pronouns are used to express that an action is done to oneself. In Italian, the verb ricordare needs reflexive pronouns (in this sentence).

Conjugation would be like this:

io mi ricordo tu ti ricordi lui si ricorda noi ci ricordiamo voi vi ricordate loro si ricordano

September 13, 2014

PinkledOnion

Really nice, helpful explaination, thank you! (: x

May 24, 2015

irene34874

could you please tell me which one is the correct? As there are so many explanations

March 12, 2016

Mariaelaia

Is "Lei non mi ricorda" impossible to say?

October 2, 2014

draugur_ulv

+1 I think it is possible

December 12, 2014

craaash80

If alone, I cannot think about a correct usage of it.

It could be possible in some contexts, e.g. "Lei non mi ricorda mai nel suo diario" (= she never recalls/cite me in her diary).

May 21, 2016

OllieQ

I've learnt that both "si" and "di" are only needed because the verb "ricordare" needs them. Is it more common that verbs don't require a preposition and reflexive pronoun to funtion? Are there verbs don't require one but not the other?

January 7, 2016

fevy99

i translated about me and it's was a wrong answer?

May 4, 2016

DrStrawber

She s avoiding you

November 5, 2016

Caterinabella

Literal: She herself does not have remembrance of me? She does not remember me.

December 27, 2016

Bryan294645

What a great discussion

May 23, 2018

StevovetS

I'm still a little confused on the reflexive nature of 'si' here. Am I to understand this literally as "She herself does not remember me" ?

September 22, 2018

Bill98991

Yes. The verb is ricordarsi.

July 3, 2019

draugur_ulv

can it be "she doesn't remember of me"?

December 12, 2014

rhmanatee

No, that sentence is not correct in English.

December 31, 2014

gangrenix666

Because "remember" does not equal "recall".

December 26, 2014

Melai5

I answered "she don't remember me" but she said the correct answer is "she doesn't remember me" what are the difference between the 2 of them? Admin i need an explanation. Thanks

November 27, 2015

Borgsdottir

"she" is 3rd person singular, and when you conjugate a verb in 3rd person singular it follows certain rules. The rules are; a) If a verb ends in a "y" and a vowel before that, it get a sufix "s"

example; I buy, you buy, he/she/it buys

b) If a verb ends in a "x" and a consonant before it, it ends in "ies"

example; I try, you try, he/she/it tries

c) If a verb ends in "ch", "sh", "ss", "x", "o", it gets sufix "es"

example; I do, you do, he/she/it does This is the case in the sentence "She does not remember me"

Hope this helps, good luck :) You can see more info here http://www.englishtenses.com/third_person_singular

November 28, 2015

John955060

Why can't you just say "Lei non me ricorda." ?

May 15, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.