Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She eats an orange."

Translation:Ella come una naranja.

0
5 years ago

15 Comments


Cwashington1

how do you distinguish between objects that are feminine and objects that are masculine?

3
Reply5 years ago

janiellec

Look at the ending. Femanine usually end with d, ion, z, a (DIonZa) Masculine usually end with l, o, n, e, r (LONER) these, I learned from school

8
Reply4 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I do not know any rules but in general most words ending in "a" are feminine(or the plural "as". Someone posted that most words ending in L-O-N-E-R are masculine but I know there are "-ión" and "-ción" words that seem to be mostly feminine. Your going to just have to keep a few basic generalities like I mentioned in your head and memorize exceptions as you find them.

3
Reply5 years ago

Cwashington1

I figured there were some exceptions, it was throwing me off a little. THANKS!

2
Reply5 years ago

Singha22

Usually, words that end with a are usually feminine. Words that end with o are usually masculine.

The loners rule is a great method but I recommend to memorize the word rather than guessing.

It all depends on a person's liking and whatnot.

1
Reply3 years ago

RyanaDickson

el and la.

0
Reply3 years ago

BrandonEll6

When did it go over "se" as a translation for "she"

2
Reply4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

No, you are misunderstanding it. You can say in Spanish Ella come una naranja (literally She eats an orange) or Ella se come una naranja (literally She eats to herself an orange), both means the same. It would be different if you say Ella te come una naranja (literally She eats to you an orange) or Ella le come una naranja (literally She eats to him an orange).

3
Reply3 years ago

aquadog1

Why did the word change from anaranjado to naranja

1
Reply3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

"Anaranjado" means "oranged" or "turned orange", talking about something colored. Of course, "naranja" is a color like "orange".

1
Reply3 years ago

trisha_val

how to pronounce naranja?

0
Reply3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

"Nah-RAHN-kha" (or like "Nah-RUN-kha", the "r" is soft and the "a"s are like in "mama").

2
Reply3 years ago

FrederickK181661

Someone eats something other than rice?!! Wow... what a surprise...

0
Reply2 years ago

Ethan789661

What the flipping heck the other time i got this question wrong it said to put a como there next time but now its telling me to put a come there

0
Reply1 year ago

kconnell77

Why is it una not un?

0
Reply1 year ago