Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You eat."

Translation:Jullie eten.

4 years ago

9 Comments


Khaaaaaaaan
Khaaaaaaaan

What is the difference between je/jij/jullie and u? If it's just formality, how frequent is this distinction made in the modern Netherlands?

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980
  • 'Je' and 'jij' are the same, only 'jij' is the stressed variant.
  • 'Jullie' is plural.
  • 'U' is the formal form (singular and plural).

The formal 'u' is used for instance if you're adressing an older person you do not know and children often are taught to say 'u' to all adults. With regards to the frequency, I think you can compare it to the German 'du' and 'Sie'.

4 years ago

huntsteven
huntsteven

At last, a serviceable reason to say "u" instead of "you"

3 years ago

KatelynVB

What is the difference between "eten" and "eet"?

2 years ago

AlixInWonderland

I enterered Jij eet, and the only correct answer that came back was U eet...

Is there a particular reason that my answer doesn't work?

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

'Jij eet' is correct too. Just report!

4 years ago

AlixInWonderland

Thank you!! Glad to know I am not crazy, in that sense anyway. :) Reported!

4 years ago

nmoss91

Why is it saying jullie een for you eat? I thought jullie is plural. :-

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You in English can be both plural and singular. Hence, you eat can translate to

Je/Jij/U eet, and

Jullie eten.

3 years ago