1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You eat."

"You eat."

Translation:Jullie eten.

July 25, 2014

22 Comments


Khaaaaaaaan

What is the difference between je/jij/jullie and u? If it's just formality, how frequent is this distinction made in the modern Netherlands?


vam1980
  • 'Je' and 'jij' are the same, only 'jij' is the stressed variant.
  • 'Jullie' is plural.
  • 'U' is the formal form (singular and plural).

The formal 'u' is used for instance if you're adressing an older person you do not know and children often are taught to say 'u' to all adults. With regards to the frequency, I think you can compare it to the German 'du' and 'Sie'.


loliL0L1Loli

Can you make it clear in these stupid exercises which ''You'' is being asked? The amount of useless mistakes l've made because of the unclear questions / phrases is getting on my nerves since it is getting in the way of my learning? Thank you?


Flibbo

Usually Duo accepts all correct answers that make sense and does not ask for a single specific translation. On new courses it can be that you are finding a new translation which you can submit then, but mostly the mistakes are on the user side.


huntsteven

At last, a serviceable reason to say "u" instead of "you"


KatelynVB

What is the difference between "eten" and "eet"?


mohanadayo

Eet =singular Eten= plural Not sure


tutrina

Eet = eats Eten = eat


AlixInWonderland

I enterered Jij eet, and the only correct answer that came back was U eet...

Is there a particular reason that my answer doesn't work?


vam1980

'Jij eet' is correct too. Just report!


AlixInWonderland

Thank you!! Glad to know I am not crazy, in that sense anyway. :) Reported!


nmoss91

Why is it saying jullie een for you eat? I thought jullie is plural. :-


El2theK

You in English can be both plural and singular. Hence, you eat can translate to

Je/Jij/U eet, and

Jullie eten.


Minigoose93

Am confused as to why in this case it was jullie/jij rather than je.


Pafnucek

How am I supposed to know that this question is about a plural form? Maybe it should say y'all =)


TimothyKis

This is an unfair question as there's no indication it was plural as English has no distinct plural 'you'. An indication would definitely helped


ColeCampbe650135

Oh, I didn't know that I eat!


lorena289632

Sory ejplo julli eetý


yahta20

Why you recomend wrong translation in the exercise?


CarlosVeraart

The correct is (Jij eet) or not?


Gemma344630

You eat it can be in singular or in plural. Then in dutch can be jij eet or jullie eten it can be accepted both.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.