1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You eat."

"You eat."

Translation:Jullie eten.

July 25, 2014

22 Comments


Khaaaaaaaan

What is the difference between je/jij/jullie and u? If it's just formality, how frequent is this distinction made in the modern Netherlands?


vam1980
  • 'Je' and 'jij' are the same, only 'jij' is the stressed variant.
  • 'Jullie' is plural.
  • 'U' is the formal form (singular and plural).

The formal 'u' is used for instance if you're adressing an older person you do not know and children often are taught to say 'u' to all adults. With regards to the frequency, I think you can compare it to the German 'du' and 'Sie'.


huntsteven

At last, a serviceable reason to say "u" instead of "you"


KatelynVB

What is the difference between "eten" and "eet"?


mohanadayo

Eet =singular Eten= plural Not sure


nmoss91

Why is it saying jullie een for you eat? I thought jullie is plural. :-


El2theK

You in English can be both plural and singular. Hence, you eat can translate to

Je/Jij/U eet, and

Jullie eten.


Askaien797

So why did it block 'je eten'?


Flibbo

Because 'je eet' and 'jullie eten' is right and 'je eten' and 'jullie eet' are wrong. Keep in mind that subject and verb both have to be either singular or plural.


Xavier657376

Jullie is plural. In English, "you" can be singular and plural. Most people add something like "You two" or "You guys" to provide more context


TimothyKis

This is an unfair question as there's no indication it was plural as English has no distinct plural 'you'. An indication would definitely helped


Minigoose93

Am confused as to why in this case it was jullie/jij rather than je.


LucyLUCA2

"You" in English can mean either You - singular, or You - collective you or addressing someone formally.

"You eat" could be either three... it should be specified that we're talking about many people. I used Jij, but apparently, it was Jullie.


GaelicGirl2

The personal pronoun needs to match the conjugation


ClydeMalta

Why is the last 'n' in eten not pronounced?


ben_de_leerling

This is common in many words ending in "en. " The "n" is either pronounced very softly or not at all.

This includes most plural words, which end in "en"


JasonCoolb

Would either of these be correct? Jullie eten. Je/Jij eet. U eet/eten.


denisecanz

omg i need the further explanation bout the grammar (": im so confused

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.