1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich trinke nie Wein."

"Ich trinke nie Wein."

Translation:I never drink wine.

May 8, 2013

48 Comments


Julika

They are pretty much the same. Etymologically: "niemals" includes the word "das Mal" (the time/the occasion).

May 8, 2013

brianena

thanks

June 24, 2013

GRANDWULF

Why cant i translate "I am never drinking wine"? and if it simply doesn't work, how do i translate that sentence? ^

February 25, 2015

ioanapetko1

"Never" asks for the Present Simple tense. With Present Continious you'd mean you are/arren't doing smth in the moment. No matter if it's never, sometimes, often or etc, or when you talk about smth in general, you use the Present Simple tense.

June 12, 2015

Slothrop54

In some circumstances you could say "I am never drinking wine". In the sense I would never even contemplate it. Eg I am never voting Tory. I am never going to visit Iraq. I am never buying that. I am never drinking wine as I have given up booze (with the implication of again).

June 14, 2015

ioanapetko1

lol, thanks :) But could it be used here, as a translation of "Ich trinke nie Wein"?

July 2, 2015

abozeedana

In english u cant use never with ing-verb beacuse ing-verb explain what you are doing now and "never adverb" describes something you usually do or don't.

January 13, 2016

Johnny856984

Wht about i am never going there again? We are never taking a vacation in Winter? I am never speaking to you again? Etc., etc.?

July 18, 2018

TheM11Mum

Not to mention an exclamation like 'well I never, he's never vacuuming?!' or 'I am never joking'. I wonder if abozeedana is explaining grammar as someone who is also learning English and possibly not as a native speaker?

September 22, 2018

marzenha

What is the difference between "nie" and "niemals"?

May 8, 2013

lorenagay

None. Niemals is just a more emphatic form of nie

December 23, 2013

KansasBurri

Thanks. I had the same question.

March 8, 2014

Micheal909166

How do you have so many levels in so many languages, do you have any tips on how to remember words?

January 2, 2015

Rose_Senpai

If you're wanting to remember some words in German, here's some: Was (What), Lampe (lamp), Trinkt (drinks), Hemd (shirt), Socke (sock), and so on...and what do they all have in common? They are all very similar to our English words. And don't worry, these aren't the only words that are similar to English; after all, English does have some German roots...So, typing all of this, I hope it finds you well for learning German. ^.^

January 22, 2015

EvdogMusic

I think that people just downvote your comments solely because of your name. You post helpful stuff...

July 15, 2015

Zrinka1234567

As much as I know, you use "niemals" when you want to say like "never EVER" or smth simmilar while "nie" is used when you mean like "never". Still, you shold check in some German Grammar cause I am a child (12) and I can be wrong. Hope I helped :)

September 29, 2014

Zrinka1234567

*should

September 29, 2014

OgnjenG.

Bravo mali! Tek ti je 12, a vec ucis DVA jezika i to na dobrovoljnoj bazi! :) Engleski ti je odlican!!! Ja sa 12 sam zeleo igrati samo fudbal i klikere. :)

October 31, 2014

JamesColli314592

So true

July 11, 2017

Zrinka1234567

Hvala :) učim ga vec neko dulje rzdoblje... ali Zrinka je jos uvijek zensko ime

October 31, 2014

OgnjenG.

Ups, izvini nisam znao da si devojcica. :) Bravo jos jednom. Zelim ti puno srece i uzivanja u ucenju jezika. Pozz

October 31, 2014

Sfyr

does nie always go after the verb?

August 17, 2013

Julika

No, for emphasis, "nie" can also come first. These are possible word order scenarios. "Nie trinke ich Wein.", "Ich trinke nie Wein.", "Wein trinke ich nie." but not "Ich nie trinke Wein".

August 18, 2013

lukman.A

[QUESTION]

In this sentence case, does changing the word order affect to the level of politeness?

January 15, 2015

JokoLelono

No, it does not. Although for practical usage I would recommend "Ich trinke nie Wein" because it is the most common structure used. "Wein trinke ich nie" could be used to intensify the negation e.g.: Q: Bier oder Wein? A: Nee, Wein trinke ich nie!!! "Nie trinke ich Wein" sounds somehow odd, you might find that in poems or some older German literature.

January 20, 2015

PamMcCarty

"I drink never wine" is what sounds odd!

June 22, 2019

avernie

does "niemals" always go where you would put the "nicht" or "kein"?

December 6, 2013

Charel_Nrld

Not always

June 13, 2015

captainboon

What about "Ich Wein nie trinke"?

June 12, 2014

xemus83

No - the verb should be the second part.

August 18, 2014

PamMcCarty

I said, "Ich trinke niemals Wein" and was marked wrong. I also said in another place, "Ich niemals trinke Wein" and it was marked wrong. Help.

June 22, 2019

rafsoulless90

e

May 2, 2016

Rebelos123

Why can we not use 'I drink no wine'?

September 29, 2014

Charel_Nrld

If that's the case, It'll gonna be "Ich trinke keine Wein"

June 13, 2015

SabrinaBagel

Does nie follow the same rules as nicht?

August 19, 2014

TheOriginalBlob

Could this sentence also be: i do not drink wine

June 19, 2018

Marko246521

I wonder if Duolingo knows something about pedagogy that I do not. Perhaps they subscribe to the school of poor pedagogy. After a lesson, in the case of Duolingo that is the Tips and Notes, you practise what you have just been taught. You are not given practice in something different, especially something you have not yet been taught.

We should be practising 'nicht', 'kein', 'keiner', 'keine' and 'keines' and not new negative terms we have not been taught.

December 16, 2018

TheM11Mum

Except they aren't lessons, they are 'tips and notes' for the fundamentals of the language. In real life you don't only encounter what you have just learned, you encounter many variations. I use Duo to help me learn a language and when something new comes up, or something that I don't recognise I go look it up. Sometimes the 'unusualness' of the encounter means I may be more likely to not only remember IT but the fundamentals of the section it was in because of its difference. I want to learn how real people talk and not forget language as learned in school, personally.

December 16, 2018

BananaPie2

He sound like he's saying: Ich trink' nie Wein. I've heard "Ich hab' bla" before. So when do we drop the "e"?

August 12, 2017

jonathands

If i say, "Ich trinke Wein nie" would it be the same as saying "I have never drunk Wine"?

May 17, 2018

Staceface57

Nie = never Niemals = never

What's the difference? Niemals is more empathic.

S1: Du trinkst nie Wein S2: NIEMALS!

June 8, 2018

Lauren324161

I dont understand the weird placement. Why couldnt you switch 'nie' and 'trinken' around?

July 12, 2018

erist2006

Hard to understand the woman voice!!

June 8, 2019

fridelain

Drakula

June 11, 2019

PamMcCarty

Wait a minute! I put "niemals" before the verb in one part of the lesson and was marked wrong, then "niemals" AFTER the verb in the next excercise, and was marked wrong. What???

June 22, 2019

cherryish

I drink wine never is also ok? Do adverbs have to be in the last place in the sentence in German?

August 16, 2019

TheM11Mum

Hello, depending upon the context and where you want your emphasis, this sentence could be ordered in a variety of ways: Never do I drink wine on a sunday! I drink wine....never! However, I am assuming the German sentence is more straightforward and the resulting translation, in this case, should be 'I never drink wine'. A simple statement. ['I drink wine never', would not be said in a 'normal' unemphatic/untheatrical way]

August 16, 2019

Gui868509

My answer was exactly of the computer but you guys said was incorrect!

October 27, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.