1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Houd ik van koken?"

"Houd ik van koken?"

Translation:Do I love cooking?

July 25, 2014

25 Comments


kieran_lillis

Why is van used here?


vam1980

'Houden van' is the translation of 'to love'.


jgierbo2

is the verb then vanhouden?


vam1980

No. Not all verbs that use prepositions are separable in the sense that some forms are 1 word and other forms are separated into 2 words. There are no forms of this verb where houden and van are in 1 word.


jgierbo2

So it is just an expression, like a phrasal verb in english?


Nederengelsman

Do you mean that in some cases the same verb can have two different meanings, one separable and the other non-separable?


FernandaWinahyu

what is the 'van' purpose?


WillCavalheri

"Van" is necessary to give "houden" the 'love/like' meaning. "Houden" alone means "to keep"


woodear

why koken? is koken the sort of ing-form of kook?


vam1980

'Koken' is the infinitive.


TeoNovakov

I am very fond of you. Ik houd van you. I am fond of cooking. Ik houd van koken.

Basically, it means I like or I love, but you say I am fond of :-)


Bradley95

So are the plural forms of verbs 'houden van', 'koken', 'lopen', also the infinitive forms of the verb?


ulisserax

Why is not possible to ask like.. Houd ik van kook?


leobc99

Because you are asking to yourself if you like the act of cooking, it doesn't fit the conjugation of this verb in first person (you are not doing the action).


lilac1350

So if it is a continuous verb or infinitive, it ends with -en, like ik houd van lopen, or is it ik houd van loop?


Jazzybard

I don't understand this verb at all, and I keep failing this lesson. Can someone please help?


therealkrisi

Is it love or like cooking?


evaaa32

Both are possible


Remi1771

I love cooking isn't possible?


kleast9

It's a question. Do I love cooking?


kadritold

Can I also say "Hou ik van koken?"


evaaa32

Yes you can, but houd ik is the more formal way. Hou is spoken language.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.