1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Houd ik van koken?"

"Houd ik van koken?"

Translation:Do I love cooking?

July 25, 2014

25 Comments


kieran_lillis

Why is van used here?

July 25, 2014

vam1980

'Houden van' is the translation of 'to love'.

July 25, 2014

jgierbo2

is the verb then vanhouden?

August 23, 2014

vam1980

No. Not all verbs that use prepositions are separable in the sense that some forms are 1 word and other forms are separated into 2 words. There are no forms of this verb where houden and van are in 1 word.

August 23, 2014

jgierbo2

So it is just an expression, like a phrasal verb in english?

August 23, 2014

vam1980

Yes.

August 24, 2014

Nederengelsman

Do you mean that in some cases the same verb can have two different meanings, one separable and the other non-separable?

May 12, 2016

FernandaWinahyu

what is the 'van' purpose?

October 28, 2014

WillCavalheri

"Van" is necessary to give "houden" the 'love/like' meaning. "Houden" alone means "to keep"

February 7, 2016

woodear

why koken? is koken the sort of ing-form of kook?

August 16, 2014

vam1980

'Koken' is the infinitive.

August 16, 2014

woodear

dank u!

August 18, 2014

TeoNovakov

I am very fond of you. Ik houd van you. I am fond of cooking. Ik houd van koken.

Basically, it means I like or I love, but you say I am fond of :-)

August 16, 2015

Bradley95

So are the plural forms of verbs 'houden van', 'koken', 'lopen', also the infinitive forms of the verb?

October 22, 2014

vam1980

Yes.

October 22, 2014

ulisserax

Why is not possible to ask like.. Houd ik van kook?

January 26, 2015

leobc99

Because you are asking to yourself if you like the act of cooking, it doesn't fit the conjugation of this verb in first person (you are not doing the action).

May 30, 2015

lilac1350

So if it is a continuous verb or infinitive, it ends with -en, like ik houd van lopen, or is it ik houd van loop?

November 14, 2015

Jazzybard

I don't understand this verb at all, and I keep failing this lesson. Can someone please help?

October 22, 2014

therealkrisi

Is it love or like cooking?

January 15, 2015

evaaa32

Both are possible

January 21, 2017

Remi1771

I love cooking isn't possible?

January 31, 2015

kleast9

It's a question. Do I love cooking?

May 16, 2015

kadritold

Can I also say "Hou ik van koken?"

September 15, 2015

evaaa32

Yes you can, but houd ik is the more formal way. Hou is spoken language.

January 21, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.