Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Houd ik van koken?"

Translation:Do I love cooking?

4 years ago

25 Comments


kieran_lillis

Why is van used here?

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

'Houden van' is the translation of 'to love'.

4 years ago

jgierbo2
jgierbo2

is the verb then vanhouden?

3 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

No. Not all verbs that use prepositions are separable in the sense that some forms are 1 word and other forms are separated into 2 words. There are no forms of this verb where houden and van are in 1 word.

3 years ago

jgierbo2
jgierbo2

So it is just an expression, like a phrasal verb in english?

3 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

Yes.

3 years ago

CyrilofAlabama

Do you mean that in some cases the same verb can have two different meanings, one separable and the other non-separable?

2 years ago

FernandaWinahyu

what is the 'van' purpose?

3 years ago

WillCavalheri
WillCavalheri

"Van" is necessary to give "houden" the 'love/like' meaning. "Houden" alone means "to keep"

2 years ago

woodear

why koken? is koken the sort of ing-form of kook?

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

'Koken' is the infinitive.

4 years ago

woodear

dank u!

3 years ago

TeoNovakov

I am very fond of you. Ik houd van you. I am fond of cooking. Ik houd van koken.

Basically, it means I like or I love, but you say I am fond of :-)

2 years ago

Bradley95
Bradley95

So are the plural forms of verbs 'houden van', 'koken', 'lopen', also the infinitive forms of the verb?

3 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

Yes.

3 years ago

ulisserax
ulisserax

Why is not possible to ask like.. Houd ik van kook?

3 years ago

leobc99

Because you are asking to yourself if you like the act of cooking, it doesn't fit the conjugation of this verb in first person (you are not doing the action).

3 years ago

lilac1350
lilac1350

So if it is a continuous verb or infinitive, it ends with -en, like ik houd van lopen, or is it ik houd van loop?

2 years ago

Jazzybard
Jazzybard

I don't understand this verb at all, and I keep failing this lesson. Can someone please help?

3 years ago

therealkrisi

Is it love or like cooking?

3 years ago

evaaa32
evaaa32

Both are possible

1 year ago

Remi1771

I love cooking isn't possible?

3 years ago

kleast9
kleast9

It's a question. Do I love cooking?

3 years ago

kadritold

Can I also say "Hou ik van koken?"

2 years ago

evaaa32
evaaa32

Yes you can, but houd ik is the more formal way. Hou is spoken language.

1 year ago