"Jij houdt niet van rijst?"

Translation:You do not love rice?

4 years ago

10 Comments


jcarlosmjr
jcarlosmjr

Would "You don't like rice?" be accepted as a valid translation?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

It should be like. In Dutch houden van usually translates to love. But with food it's closer to like.

4 years ago

ajpthree
ajpthree

hey did you mean "like" instead of "rice" in that first sentence?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

Yes I did ;) Thanks, I changed it.

4 years ago

swtoby
swtoby

I have the same question. Does houden van always mean to love, or can it mean to like as well?

4 years ago

jcarlosmjr
jcarlosmjr

Sometimes the system suggests to like as an alternate translation here, but when I translate the sentence this way, it is considered as a wrong answer.

4 years ago

swtoby
swtoby

Yeah, I did the same ("You don't like rice"), but it was considered wrong.

I reported it in, though.

4 years ago

felippealencar

wouldnt it be "dont you love rice?"?

4 years ago

Birdexplorers
BirdexplorersPlus

I put 'Don't you like rice?', and it was accepted.

4 years ago

jurij7
jurij7

why sentence: "Do you dislike rice?" is not good???

4 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.