1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jij houdt niet van rijst?"

"Jij houdt niet van rijst?"

Translation:You do not love rice?

July 25, 2014

10 Comments


jcarlosmjr

Would "You don't like rice?" be accepted as a valid translation?


WarmFoothills

It should be like. In Dutch houden van usually translates to love. But with food it's closer to like.


ajpthree

hey did you mean "like" instead of "rice" in that first sentence?


WarmFoothills

Yes I did ;) Thanks, I changed it.


swtoby

I have the same question. Does houden van always mean to love, or can it mean to like as well?


jcarlosmjr

Sometimes the system suggests to like as an alternate translation here, but when I translate the sentence this way, it is considered as a wrong answer.


swtoby

Yeah, I did the same ("You don't like rice"), but it was considered wrong.

I reported it in, though.


felippealencar

wouldnt it be "dont you love rice?"?


Birdexplorers

I put 'Don't you like rice?', and it was accepted.


jurij7

why sentence: "Do you dislike rice?" is not good???

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.