1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik sta achter je."

"Ik sta achter je."

Translation:I am behind you.

July 25, 2014

38 Comments


RichardWal211702

the audio is so messed up in a lot of these examples


BJAcaso

Birds are bad at talking


[deactivated user]

    I know! "je" in this sentence sounded like it ended in "m" for some reason.


smcerleane

    I thought it was "het"


themennis

    Does this mean stand behind like in line, or stand behind as in support, or both?


imjasonmiller

    Indeed! I'm a native speaker, and it's both! :-)

    Some examples:

    1 ) "Ik sta achter je (jou) in de rij" would mean "I am behind you in the queue"

    2 ) "Ik sta achter je (jou) vandaag!" would mean (could mean, as its both) "I am supportive of you today!"


jacobhilton

    "I am standing behind you." Is this truly not a valid translation? Could I not say this in Dutch?


johaquila

    It's clearly correct. Just report it.


nick.rains

    Just to be a bit fussy, it doesn't necessarily mean "standing", I mean you could be sitting behind them.

    Edit: Actually, having re-read the meaning of "sta", you may be right!


johaquila

    I don't think it can even mean that. If you were actually sitting you would say "Ik zit achter je". That's the point of these more specific verbs that are used instead of be: that you choose one that fits, literally or figuratively.


Sakana_Otoko

    You scared me for a second- I spun around just to be sure


stephhhhhanie

    why not 'ik ben achter je' ?


TheRealCarlCat

    'Sta' actually means "stand" not sure why duolingo says "am" when you hover over the word 'Sta', but the sentence means "I am standing behind you".


Minghouchew

    Can anyone tell me why there is no "aan" after je? eg: Ik sta achter je aan. Does it related to type of verbs used?


spuentem

    I translated it as "I support you." Is this not valid?


johaquila

    I checked in a Dutch-German dictionary. In addition to the literal meaning the sentence can also mean "I support you" and "I stand aside in favour of you".


SailorWeeb

    Duo please give me my family back >:(


anotherotter08

    I'm in a dark room in the middle of the night,duo owl please im doing the lessons dont threaten me


WFsvHJ

    It's kind of interesting that if we say "I'm standing behind you, and I'm watching you", it sounds creepy. However, if we say "I'm watching your back", it sounds comforting. But don't they essentially mean the same thing? Language is really a tricky subject, isn't it?


Eryashnik

    Can it not be translated as "I stand after you"?


johaquila

    No. After only works when there is movement. You go, walk, run, waddle, hike, drive, roll, swim or fly after someone else, or you sit, hang or stand behind someone else. You can also go, walk, run, waddle, hike, drive, roll, swim or fly behind someone else, i.e. behind the back of another person who is not moving. But if you sit, hang or stand after someone it means that the other person did it first, and now you are doing it later. This temporal meaning does not seem to exist in Dutch.


vandeven04

    Thought i hear ik sta achter u. Would that work too?


El2theK

    For a translation exercise yes, not for a type what you hear exercise.


ZoeWa1ker

    "i am after you" would be a correct translation because in a queue the person behind you is after you


Mick353466

    Would "I stand behind you" be a accurate and literal translation? But the choice of word available didn't include "stand", only "am"


Mick353466

    be a more* accurate


jorfersal

    Is it correct to use the verb "zijn" as a synonym for "staan"? Can I say "Ik ben achter je" or isn't that correct?


johaquila

    It's correct. It's just not idiomatic. Sort of like saying in English "I am corrected" instead of "I stand corrected".


BrianKoche1

    Do you ever wonder why in English we say, "I stand corrected.", but we never get to "sit corrected" or any other activity? I am not being facetious.


PixiePoison

    Ik sta achter je en zeg "Shrek is liefde. Shrek is leven."


WFsvHJ

    Is it proper to translate it as follows?

    I stand in back of you.


StardustOwl

    Absolutely not, it doesn't make sense in English


deltah404

    Unless you're literally standing inside someone's back, which I highly doubt, then no.


Brody54321

    If sta means stand. Then why doesn't it accept "I stand behind you."


Marta280237

    Why isn't "I am staying behind you"correct?


Alexander608727

    So In a previous lesson "Ik ben achter Je" so now it's "Ik sta achter Je" what's the difference?


Alexander608727

    So something is wrong here its translates as "I am behind you" when it should be "stand" is this a mistake with Duo?

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.