1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He should tell us what scare…

"He should tell us what scares him."

Translation:Il devrait nous dire ce qui lui fait peur.

May 12, 2020

8 Comments


Sara24179

Again i get it wrong. I don't know when to use le and when to use lui.


ZarrouguiL

le is always direct object whereas lui is indirect object.

How to differentiate one from the other :

  • The direct object is the answer to a direct question : What? Who?...

  • The indirect object is the answer to an indirect question (implying the use of a preposition) : To what? To whom?...

In this Duo sentence, it's kind of tricky because him (Scares who? -> him) is direct object in the English sentence, and lui is indirect object in the French one. That is because we say : "faire peur à" (-> preposition needed) (faire peur à qui ? -> lui).


Sara24179

Wow thank you! very very helpful


Sciuro4

Why is the subjunctive not required here? I was expecting 'ce qui lui fasse peur'. Is the indicative used because 'devrait' isn't expressing a wish/hope/desire, or is there some other reason?


ZarrouguiL

There is not uncertainty about what he is afraid of. He is afraid of some things (that's a fact), and we'd like to know what.

Example of uncertainty : "Je voudrais que ce film ne lui fasse pas peur." (I'm hoping the movie will not frighten him, but I'm not sure.)


MarinaToma540285

Is it wrong to say : "Il devrait nous dire ce que lui fait peur" instead?


ZarrouguiL

Yes, quI is needed.


zoyaasamadd

What's the difference between "DOIT" and "DEVRAIT"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.